The Case IH Farmall 80CL specifications include engine power rated at 74 hp (55.2 kW) and transmission options including power shuttle or partial power shift.
Case IH Farmall 80CL key specifications
| Engine power | 74 hp (55.2 kW) |
|---|---|
| PTO power | 65 hp (48.5 kW) |
| Displacement | 207.5 cu in (3.4 L) |
| Transmission | power shuttle or partial power shift |
| Wheelbase | 65.9 inches (167 cm) |
| Rear PTO | 540 rpm, 1.375-inch shaft |
Case IH Farmall 80CL industry comparison
See how this tractor compares across up to six main specifications using the low, average and high values in this specifications database.
Engine power74 hp
Low 14.7 hpAverage 138.3 hpHigh 785 hp
PTO power65 hp
Low 13.7 hpAverage 132.4 hpHigh 530 hp
Displacement3.4 L
Low 0.7 LAverage 5.2 LHigh 18.8 L
Fuel capacity19.8 gal
Low 3.2 galAverage 72.6 galHigh 520 gal
Wheelbase65.9 in
Low 52.8 inAverage 99.8 inHigh 160 in
This model Industry average
Case IH Farmall 80CL power chart
Compare the available engine, PTO and drawbar power ratings.
Engine specifications
| Bore/Stroke | 3.898 × 4.331 inches (99 × 110 mm) |
|---|---|
| Rated RPM | 2,300 |
| Starter | electric |
| Starter volts | 12 |
| Emissions | Tier IV |
Transmission options
| Gear options | 16 forward and reverse or 32 forward and 16 reverse |
|---|---|
| Clutch | wet disc |
PTO and hitch
| Rear hitch category | Category II |
|---|---|
| Rear lift | 1,433 lbs (650 kg) |
| Mid PTO speed | 2,000 rpm |
Hydraulics
| Valves | 3 |
|---|---|
| Pump flow | 16.9 gpm (64.0 L/min) |
Capacities
| Cab fuel capacity | 19.8 gal (74.9 L) |
|---|---|
| ROPS fuel capacity | 17.2 gal (65.1 L) |
Electrical specifications
| Electrical ground | negative |
|---|---|
| Charging system | alternator |
| Battery volts | 12 |
Note: Industry comparison values are calculated from models in this specifications database. Specifications can vary by year, market, configuration, tires and optional equipment. For official specifications, check the official Case IH website or the tractor’s operator manual.
