Case IH Farmall 80CL Specifications

The Case IH Farmall 80CL specifications include engine power rated at 74 hp (55.2 kW) and transmission options including power shuttle or partial power shift.

Case IH Farmall 80CL key specifications

Engine power 74 hp (55.2 kW)
PTO power 65 hp (48.5 kW)
Displacement 207.5 cu in (3.4 L)
Transmission power shuttle or partial power shift
Wheelbase 65.9 inches (167 cm)
Rear PTO 540 rpm, 1.375-inch shaft

Case IH Farmall 80CL industry comparison

See how this tractor compares across up to six main specifications using the low, average and high values in this specifications database.

Engine power74 hp
Low 14.7 hpAverage 138.3 hpHigh 785 hp
PTO power65 hp
Low 13.7 hpAverage 132.4 hpHigh 530 hp
Displacement3.4 L
Low 0.7 LAverage 5.2 LHigh 18.8 L
Fuel capacity19.8 gal
Low 3.2 galAverage 72.6 galHigh 520 gal
Wheelbase65.9 in
Low 52.8 inAverage 99.8 inHigh 160 in
This model Industry average

Case IH Farmall 80CL power chart

Compare the available engine, PTO and drawbar power ratings.

Engine power74 hp
PTO power65 hp

Engine specifications

Bore/Stroke 3.898 × 4.331 inches (99 × 110 mm)
Rated RPM 2,300
Starter electric
Starter volts 12
Emissions Tier IV

Transmission options

Gear options 16 forward and reverse or 32 forward and 16 reverse
Clutch wet disc

PTO and hitch

Rear hitch category Category II
Rear lift 1,433 lbs (650 kg)
Mid PTO speed 2,000 rpm

Hydraulics

Valves 3
Pump flow 16.9 gpm (64.0 L/min)

Capacities

Cab fuel capacity 19.8 gal (74.9 L)
ROPS fuel capacity 17.2 gal (65.1 L)

Electrical specifications

Electrical ground negative
Charging system alternator
Battery volts 12

Note: Industry comparison values are calculated from models in this specifications database. Specifications can vary by year, market, configuration, tires and optional equipment. For official specifications, check the official Case IH website or the tractor’s operator manual.