The Case IH Farmall 85U specifications include engine power rated at 85 hp (63.4 kW), transmission options including mechanical shuttle, mechanical shuttle with creeper, power shuttle, or power shuttle with partial power shift and a listed weight of 6,393 to 7,496 lbs.
Case IH Farmall 85U key specifications
| Engine power |
85 hp (63.4 kW) |
| PTO power |
70 hp (52.2 kW) |
| Displacement |
274 cu in (4.5 L) |
| Transmission |
mechanical shuttle, mechanical shuttle with creeper, power shuttle, or power shuttle with partial power shift |
| Fuel capacity |
33.5 gal (126.8 L) |
| Weight |
6,393 to 7,496 lbs |
| Wheelbase |
92.2 inches (234 cm, 2WD) |
Case IH Farmall 85U industry comparison
See how this tractor compares across up to six main specifications using the low, average and high values in this specifications database.
Engine power85 hp
Low 14.7 hpAverage 138.3 hpHigh 785 hp
PTO power70 hp
Low 13.7 hpAverage 132.4 hpHigh 530 hp
Displacement4.5 L
Low 0.7 LAverage 5.2 LHigh 18.8 L
Fuel capacity33.5 gal
Low 3.2 galAverage 72.6 galHigh 520 gal
Weight7,496 lbs
Low 1,311 lbsAverage 12,209.7 lbsHigh 61,200 lbs
Wheelbase92.2 in
Low 52.8 inAverage 99.8 inHigh 160 in
This model Industry average
Case IH Farmall 85U power chart
Compare the available engine, PTO and drawbar power ratings.
Case IH Farmall 85U dimensions chart
Compare the main listed tractor dimensions using centimetres.
Engine specifications
| Bore/Stroke |
4.094 × 5.197 inches (104 × 132 mm) |
| Rated RPM |
2,300 |
| Compression |
17:1 |
| Air cleaner |
dual dry elements |
| Pre-heating |
grid heater |
| Starter |
electric |
| Starter volts |
12 |
| Emissions |
Tier 3 |
Transmission options
| Gear options |
12 forward and reverse, 20 forward and 12 reverse, or 24 forward and reverse |
| Clutch |
dry disc or wet disc |
PTO and hitch
| PTO (tested) |
74.6 hp (55.6 kW) |
| Rear hitch category |
Category II |
| Hitch control |
mechanical lower-link draft control, optional electronic draft control (EDC) |
| Rear lift (at 24"/610mm) |
5,745 lbs (2,605 kg) |
| Rear PTO |
independent |
| Rear PTO speed |
540 rpm |
Hydraulics
| Hydraulic type |
open center |
| Valves |
2 rear, 1 mid (optional) |
| Pump flow |
16.1 gpm (60.9 L/min) |
| Total flow |
26.5 gpm (100.3 L/min) |
| Steering flow |
10.4 gpm (39.4 L/min) |
Mechanical specifications
| Drive |
4×2 2WD |
| Steering |
hydrostatic power |
Electrical specifications
| Electrical ground |
negative |
| Charging system |
alternator |
| Charging amps |
120 |
| Battery CCA |
960 |
| Battery volts |
12 |
Dimensions and weight
| Shipping weight |
6,393 lbs (2,899 kg, 2WD ROPS) |
| ROPS height |
108.9 inches (276 cm) |
| Cab height |
100.8 inches (256 cm) |
| Exhaust height |
117.5 inches (298 cm) |
Note: Industry comparison values are calculated from models in this specifications database. Specifications can vary by year, market, configuration, tires and optional equipment. For official specifications, check the official Case IH website or the tractor’s operator manual.