Case IH Farmall 70 Specifications

The Case IH Farmall 70 specifications include engine power rated at 65 hp (48.5 kW), transmission options including mechanical shuttle or mechanical shuttle with creeper and a listed weight of 5,152 to 6,365 lbs.

Case IH Farmall 70 key specifications

Engine power 65 hp (48.5 kW)
PTO power 52 hp (38.8 kW)
Displacement 195 cu in (3.2 L)
Transmission mechanical shuttle or mechanical shuttle with creeper
Fuel capacity 23.8 gal (90.1 L)
Weight 5,152 to 6,365 lbs
Rear PTO independent

Case IH Farmall 70 industry comparison

See how this tractor compares across up to six main specifications using the low, average and high values in this specifications database.

Engine power65 hp
Low 14.7 hpAverage 138.3 hpHigh 785 hp
PTO power52 hp
Low 13.7 hpAverage 132.4 hpHigh 530 hp
Displacement3.2 L
Low 0.7 LAverage 5.2 LHigh 18.8 L
Fuel capacity23.8 gal
Low 3.2 galAverage 72.6 galHigh 520 gal
Weight6,365 lbs
Low 1,311 lbsAverage 12,209.7 lbsHigh 61,200 lbs
This model Industry average

Case IH Farmall 70 power chart

Compare the available engine, PTO and drawbar power ratings.

Engine power65 hp
PTO power52 hp
Tested PTO power59.1 hp
Tested drawbar power46.2 hp

Case IH Farmall 70 dimensions chart

Compare the main listed tractor dimensions using centimetres.

Cab height254 cm
ROPS height246 cm

Engine specifications

Bore/Stroke 3.898 × 4.094 inches (99 × 104 mm)
Rated RPM 2,500
Fuel system direct injection with mechanical governor
Air cleaner dual dry elements
Pre-heating thermostart
Starter electric
Starter volts 12
Emissions Tier 3

Transmission options

Gear options 12 forward and reverse or 20 forward and 12 reverse
Clutch mechanical dry disc

PTO and hitch

Drawbar (tested) 46.2 hp (34.5 kW)
PTO (tested) 59.1 hp (44.1 kW)
Rear hitch category Category II
Hitch control position control and mechanical lower-link draft sensing
Rear lift (at 24"/610mm) 4,010 lbs (1,818 kg)
Rear PTO speed 540 rpm, 1.375-inch shaft

Hydraulics

Hydraulic type open center
Rear valves 1 to 3
Pump flow 13.6 gpm (51.5 L/min)
Total flow 21.7 gpm (82.1 L/min)
Steering flow 8.1 gpm (30.7 L/min)

Mechanical specifications

Differential lock mechanical rear

Electrical specifications

Electrical ground negative
Charging system alternator
Charging amps 85
Battery CCA 800
Battery volts 12

Dimensions and weight

Shipping weight 5,152 lbs (2,336 kg, 2WD ROPS)
ROPS height 97 inches (246 cm)
Cab height 100 inches (254 cm)

Note: Industry comparison values are calculated from models in this specifications database. Specifications can vary by year, market, configuration, tires and optional equipment. For official specifications, check the official Case IH website or the tractor’s operator manual.