Case IH Farmall 65C Specifications

The Case IH Farmall 65C specifications include engine power rated at 64 hp (47.7 kW), transmission options including mechanical shuttle or power shuttle and a listed weight of 5,776 to 6,768 lbs.

Case IH Farmall 65C key specifications

Engine power 64 hp (47.7 kW)
PTO power 50 hp (37.3 kW)
Displacement 195 cu in (3.2 L)
Transmission mechanical shuttle or power shuttle
Fuel capacity 19.8 gal (74.9 L)
Weight 5,776 to 6,768 lbs
Rear PTO independent

Case IH Farmall 65C industry comparison

See how this tractor compares across up to six main specifications using the low, average and high values in this specifications database.

Engine power64 hp
Low 14.7 hpAverage 138.3 hpHigh 785 hp
PTO power50 hp
Low 13.7 hpAverage 132.4 hpHigh 530 hp
Displacement3.2 L
Low 0.7 LAverage 5.2 LHigh 18.8 L
Fuel capacity19.8 gal
Low 3.2 galAverage 72.6 galHigh 520 gal
Weight6,768 lbs
Low 1,311 lbsAverage 12,209.7 lbsHigh 61,200 lbs
This model Industry average

Case IH Farmall 65C power chart

Compare the available engine, PTO and drawbar power ratings.

Engine power64 hp
PTO power50 hp
Tested PTO power59 hp
Tested drawbar power50.9 hp

Case IH Farmall 65C dimensions chart

Compare the main listed tractor dimensions using centimetres.

Cab height232 cm
ROPS height197 cm

Engine specifications

Bore/Stroke 3.898 × 4.094 inches (99 × 104 mm)
Rated RPM 2,300
Air cleaner dual dry elements
Pre-heating thermostart
Starter electric
Starter volts 12
Emissions Tier III

Transmission options

Gears 16 forward and reverse

PTO and hitch

Drawbar (tested) 50.9 hp (38.0 kW)
PTO (tested) 59.0 hp (44.0 kW)
Rear hitch category Category I/II
Rear lift (at 24"/610mm) 3,960 lbs (1,796 kg)
Rear PTO speed 540 rpm, 1.375-inch shaft
PTO engine speed 540 PTO rpm at 2,206 engine rpm

Hydraulics

Hydraulic type open center
Rear valves 1 to 2
Mid valves 0 to 2
Pump flow 12.8 gpm (48.4 L/min)
Total flow 20.2 gpm (76.5 L/min)
Steering flow 7.4 gpm (28.0 L/min)

Mechanical specifications

Clutch mechanical dry disc
Differential lock mechanical rear
Steering hydrostatic power

Electrical specifications

Charging system alternator
Charging amps 120
Battery CCA 730
Battery volts 12

Dimensions and weight

Shipping weight 5,776 lbs (2,619 kg, 2WD ROPS)
ROPS height 77.8 inches (197 cm)
Cab height 91.4 inches (232 cm)

Note: Industry comparison values are calculated from models in this specifications database. Specifications can vary by year, market, configuration, tires and optional equipment. For official specifications, check the official Case IH website or the tractor’s operator manual.