The Case IH Farmall 65C specifications include engine power rated at 64 hp (47.7 kW), transmission options including mechanical shuttle or power shuttle and a listed weight of 5,776 to 6,768 lbs.
Case IH Farmall 65C key specifications
| Engine power | 64 hp (47.7 kW) |
|---|---|
| PTO power | 50 hp (37.3 kW) |
| Displacement | 195 cu in (3.2 L) |
| Transmission | mechanical shuttle or power shuttle |
| Fuel capacity | 19.8 gal (74.9 L) |
| Weight | 5,776 to 6,768 lbs |
| Rear PTO | independent |
Case IH Farmall 65C industry comparison
See how this tractor compares across up to six main specifications using the low, average and high values in this specifications database.
Engine power64 hp
Low 14.7 hpAverage 138.3 hpHigh 785 hp
PTO power50 hp
Low 13.7 hpAverage 132.4 hpHigh 530 hp
Displacement3.2 L
Low 0.7 LAverage 5.2 LHigh 18.8 L
Fuel capacity19.8 gal
Low 3.2 galAverage 72.6 galHigh 520 gal
Weight6,768 lbs
Low 1,311 lbsAverage 12,209.7 lbsHigh 61,200 lbs
This model Industry average
Case IH Farmall 65C power chart
Compare the available engine, PTO and drawbar power ratings.
Case IH Farmall 65C dimensions chart
Compare the main listed tractor dimensions using centimetres.
Engine specifications
| Bore/Stroke | 3.898 × 4.094 inches (99 × 104 mm) |
|---|---|
| Rated RPM | 2,300 |
| Air cleaner | dual dry elements |
| Pre-heating | thermostart |
| Starter | electric |
| Starter volts | 12 |
| Emissions | Tier III |
Transmission options
| Gears | 16 forward and reverse |
|---|
PTO and hitch
| Drawbar (tested) | 50.9 hp (38.0 kW) |
|---|---|
| PTO (tested) | 59.0 hp (44.0 kW) |
| Rear hitch category | Category I/II |
| Rear lift (at 24"/610mm) | 3,960 lbs (1,796 kg) |
| Rear PTO speed | 540 rpm, 1.375-inch shaft |
| PTO engine speed | 540 PTO rpm at 2,206 engine rpm |
Hydraulics
| Hydraulic type | open center |
|---|---|
| Rear valves | 1 to 2 |
| Mid valves | 0 to 2 |
| Pump flow | 12.8 gpm (48.4 L/min) |
| Total flow | 20.2 gpm (76.5 L/min) |
| Steering flow | 7.4 gpm (28.0 L/min) |
Mechanical specifications
| Clutch | mechanical dry disc |
|---|---|
| Differential lock | mechanical rear |
| Steering | hydrostatic power |
Electrical specifications
| Charging system | alternator |
|---|---|
| Charging amps | 120 |
| Battery CCA | 730 |
| Battery volts | 12 |
Dimensions and weight
| Shipping weight | 5,776 lbs (2,619 kg, 2WD ROPS) |
|---|---|
| ROPS height | 77.8 inches (197 cm) |
| Cab height | 91.4 inches (232 cm) |
Note: Industry comparison values are calculated from models in this specifications database. Specifications can vary by year, market, configuration, tires and optional equipment. For official specifications, check the official Case IH website or the tractor’s operator manual.
