The Case IH Farmall 55A specifications include engine power rated at 54 hp (40.3 kW), transmission options including mechanical shuttle, power shuttle, or creeper and a listed weight of 5,622 to 6,834 lbs.
Case IH Farmall 55A key specifications
| Engine power | 54 hp (40.3 kW) |
|---|---|
| PTO power | 43 hp (32.1 kW) |
| Displacement | 178.8 cu in (2.9 L) |
| Transmission | mechanical shuttle, power shuttle, or creeper |
| Fuel capacity | 21.7 gal (82.1 L) |
| Weight | 5,622 to 6,834 lbs |
| Rear PTO | independent |
Case IH Farmall 55A industry comparison
See how this tractor compares across up to six main specifications using the low, average and high values in this specifications database.
Engine power54 hp
Low 14.7 hpAverage 138.3 hpHigh 785 hp
PTO power43 hp
Low 13.7 hpAverage 132.4 hpHigh 530 hp
Displacement2.9 L
Low 0.7 LAverage 5.2 LHigh 18.8 L
Fuel capacity21.7 gal
Low 3.2 galAverage 72.6 galHigh 520 gal
Weight6,834 lbs
Low 1,311 lbsAverage 12,209.7 lbsHigh 61,200 lbs
This model Industry average
Case IH Farmall 55A power chart
Compare the available engine, PTO and drawbar power ratings.
Case IH Farmall 55A dimensions chart
Compare the main listed tractor dimensions using centimetres.
Engine specifications
| Bore/Stroke | 4.09 × 4.53 inches (104 × 115 mm) |
|---|---|
| Rated RPM | 2,300 |
| Fuel system | electronic high-pressure common rail direct injection |
| Starter | electric |
| Starter volts | 12 |
| Emissions | Tier IV |
Transmission options
| Gear options | 8 forward and reverse, 12 forward and reverse, or 20 forward and reverse |
|---|
PTO and hitch
| Rear hitch category | Category I/II |
|---|---|
| Hitch control | position and draft control |
| Rear lift (at ends) | 5,952 lbs (2,699 kg) |
| Rear lift (at 24"/610mm) | 4,299 lbs (1,950 kg) |
| Rear PTO speed | 540 rpm, 1.375-inch shaft |
| PTO engine speed | 540 PTO rpm at 1,957 engine rpm |
Hydraulics
| Hydraulic type | open center |
|---|---|
| Rear valves | 2 or 3 |
| Pump flow | 12.6 gpm (47.7 L/min) |
Mechanical specifications
| Final drives | inboard planetary |
|---|---|
| Differential lock | mechanical rear |
Electrical specifications
| Electrical ground | negative |
|---|---|
| Charging system | alternator |
| Charging amps | 120 |
| Battery volts | 12 |
Dimensions and weight
| Length | 151.8 inches (385 cm) |
|---|---|
| Cab height | 100.2 inches (254 cm) |
| Maximum permitted weight | 7,848 lbs (3,559 kg) |
Tires and tread
| 2WD Standard tires (ag) | Front: 9.5L-15. Rear: 16.9R28 |
|---|---|
| 4WD Standard tires (ag) | Front: 11.2-24. Rear: 16.9-30 |
Attachments
| Bucket width | 72 inches (182 cm) |
|---|
Note: Industry comparison values are calculated from models in this specifications database. Specifications can vary by year, market, configuration, tires and optional equipment. For official specifications, check the official Case IH website or the tractor’s operator manual.
