Case IH Farmall 55A Specifications

The Case IH Farmall 55A specifications include engine power rated at 54 hp (40.3 kW), transmission options including mechanical shuttle, power shuttle, or creeper and a listed weight of 5,622 to 6,834 lbs.

Case IH Farmall 55A key specifications

Engine power 54 hp (40.3 kW)
PTO power 43 hp (32.1 kW)
Displacement 178.8 cu in (2.9 L)
Transmission mechanical shuttle, power shuttle, or creeper
Fuel capacity 21.7 gal (82.1 L)
Weight 5,622 to 6,834 lbs
Rear PTO independent

Case IH Farmall 55A industry comparison

See how this tractor compares across up to six main specifications using the low, average and high values in this specifications database.

Engine power54 hp
Low 14.7 hpAverage 138.3 hpHigh 785 hp
PTO power43 hp
Low 13.7 hpAverage 132.4 hpHigh 530 hp
Displacement2.9 L
Low 0.7 LAverage 5.2 LHigh 18.8 L
Fuel capacity21.7 gal
Low 3.2 galAverage 72.6 galHigh 520 gal
Weight6,834 lbs
Low 1,311 lbsAverage 12,209.7 lbsHigh 61,200 lbs
This model Industry average

Case IH Farmall 55A power chart

Compare the available engine, PTO and drawbar power ratings.

Engine power54 hp
PTO power43 hp

Case IH Farmall 55A dimensions chart

Compare the main listed tractor dimensions using centimetres.

Length385 cm
Cab height254 cm

Engine specifications

Bore/Stroke 4.09 × 4.53 inches (104 × 115 mm)
Rated RPM 2,300
Fuel system electronic high-pressure common rail direct injection
Starter electric
Starter volts 12
Emissions Tier IV

Transmission options

Gear options 8 forward and reverse, 12 forward and reverse, or 20 forward and reverse

PTO and hitch

Rear hitch category Category I/II
Hitch control position and draft control
Rear lift (at ends) 5,952 lbs (2,699 kg)
Rear lift (at 24"/610mm) 4,299 lbs (1,950 kg)
Rear PTO speed 540 rpm, 1.375-inch shaft
PTO engine speed 540 PTO rpm at 1,957 engine rpm

Hydraulics

Hydraulic type open center
Rear valves 2 or 3
Pump flow 12.6 gpm (47.7 L/min)

Mechanical specifications

Final drives inboard planetary
Differential lock mechanical rear

Electrical specifications

Electrical ground negative
Charging system alternator
Charging amps 120
Battery volts 12

Dimensions and weight

Length 151.8 inches (385 cm)
Cab height 100.2 inches (254 cm)
Maximum permitted weight 7,848 lbs (3,559 kg)

Tires and tread

2WD Standard tires (ag) Front: 9.5L-15. Rear: 16.9R28
4WD Standard tires (ag) Front: 11.2-24. Rear: 16.9-30

Attachments

Bucket width 72 inches (182 cm)

Note: Industry comparison values are calculated from models in this specifications database. Specifications can vary by year, market, configuration, tires and optional equipment. For official specifications, check the official Case IH website or the tractor’s operator manual.