Case IH Farmall 85U Specifications

The Case IH Farmall 85U specifications include engine power rated at 85 hp (63.4 kW), transmission options including mechanical shuttle, mechanical shuttle with creeper, power shuttle, or power shuttle with partial power shift and a listed weight of 6,393 to 7,496 lbs.

Case IH Farmall 85U key specifications

Engine power 85 hp (63.4 kW)
PTO power 70 hp (52.2 kW)
Displacement 274 cu in (4.5 L)
Transmission mechanical shuttle, mechanical shuttle with creeper, power shuttle, or power shuttle with partial power shift
Fuel capacity 33.5 gal (126.8 L)
Weight 6,393 to 7,496 lbs
Wheelbase 92.2 inches (234 cm, 2WD)

Case IH Farmall 85U industry comparison

See how this tractor compares across up to six main specifications using the low, average and high values in this specifications database.

Engine power85 hp
Low 14.7 hpAverage 138.3 hpHigh 785 hp
PTO power70 hp
Low 13.7 hpAverage 132.4 hpHigh 530 hp
Displacement4.5 L
Low 0.7 LAverage 5.2 LHigh 18.8 L
Fuel capacity33.5 gal
Low 3.2 galAverage 72.6 galHigh 520 gal
Weight7,496 lbs
Low 1,311 lbsAverage 12,209.7 lbsHigh 61,200 lbs
Wheelbase92.2 in
Low 52.8 inAverage 99.8 inHigh 160 in
This model Industry average

Case IH Farmall 85U power chart

Compare the available engine, PTO and drawbar power ratings.

Engine power85 hp
PTO power70 hp
Tested PTO power74.6 hp

Case IH Farmall 85U dimensions chart

Compare the main listed tractor dimensions using centimetres.

Wheelbase234 cm
Cab height256 cm
ROPS height276 cm

Engine specifications

Bore/Stroke 4.094 × 5.197 inches (104 × 132 mm)
Rated RPM 2,300
Compression 17:1
Air cleaner dual dry elements
Pre-heating grid heater
Starter electric
Starter volts 12
Emissions Tier 3

Transmission options

Gear options 12 forward and reverse, 20 forward and 12 reverse, or 24 forward and reverse
Clutch dry disc or wet disc

PTO and hitch

PTO (tested) 74.6 hp (55.6 kW)
Rear hitch category Category II
Hitch control mechanical lower-link draft control, optional electronic draft control (EDC)
Rear lift (at 24"/610mm) 5,745 lbs (2,605 kg)
Rear PTO independent
Rear PTO speed 540 rpm

Hydraulics

Hydraulic type open center
Valves 2 rear, 1 mid (optional)
Pump flow 16.1 gpm (60.9 L/min)
Total flow 26.5 gpm (100.3 L/min)
Steering flow 10.4 gpm (39.4 L/min)

Mechanical specifications

Drive 4×2 2WD
Steering hydrostatic power

Electrical specifications

Electrical ground negative
Charging system alternator
Charging amps 120
Battery CCA 960
Battery volts 12

Dimensions and weight

Shipping weight 6,393 lbs (2,899 kg, 2WD ROPS)
ROPS height 108.9 inches (276 cm)
Cab height 100.8 inches (256 cm)
Exhaust height 117.5 inches (298 cm)

Note: Industry comparison values are calculated from models in this specifications database. Specifications can vary by year, market, configuration, tires and optional equipment. For official specifications, check the official Case IH website or the tractor’s operator manual.