Hyster h52xm 16ch6 Rough Terrain Forklift Specs (2022-2026)

The Hyster h52xm 16ch6 Rough Terrain Forklift (2022-2026) is characterised by high engine power at 380 hp (283 kW) and high weight at 179,688 lb (81.5 t). The listed maximum torque is 1,200 lb-ft (1,627 Nm).
Specification profile

Rough Terrain Forklift | 2022-2026

Weight: 179,688 lb (81.5 t)Engine power: 380 hp (283 kW)Engine speed at max torque: 1,500 rpmMaximum torque: 1,200 lb-ft (1,627 Nm)
179,688 lb (81.5 t)Weight
380 hp (283 kW)Engine power
1,500 rpmEngine speed at max torque
1,200 lb-ft (1,627 Nm)Maximum torque
16.1 ft (4.9 m)Total Width
35.4 ft (10.8 m)Construction Height
58.5 ft (17.8 m)Lifting Height
21/23 km/hTravel Speed With / Without Load
How it compares

Low, average or high?

Engine power

High

380 hp (283 kW)
Low 40.8 hp (30.4 kW)Typical 142 hp (106 kW)High 380 hp (283 kW)

Engine power is well above the typical figure.

Weight

High

179,688 lb (81.5 t)
Low 7,650 lb (3.47 t)Typical 44,513 lb (20.2 t)High 164,383 lb (74.6 t)

Weight is well above the typical figure.

Maximum torque

High

1,200 lb-ft (1,627 Nm)
Low 137 lb-ft (186 Nm)Typical 681 lb-ft (924 Nm)High 1,235 lb-ft (1,674 Nm)

Maximum torque is well above the typical figure.

Construction Height

High

35.4 ft (10.8 m)
Low 6.86 ft (2.09 m)Typical 12.4 ft (3.77 m)High 35.4 ft (10.8 m)

Construction Height is well above the typical figure.

Displacement

High

2.35 US gal (8.9 L)
Low 0.48 US gal (1.83 L)Typical 1.44 US gal (5.47 L)High 2.85 US gal (10.8 L)

Displacement is well above the typical figure.

Lifting Height

High

58.5 ft (17.8 m)
Low 9.84 ft (3 m)Typical 18.3 ft (5.59 m)High 62.1 ft (18.9 m)

Lifting Height is well above the typical figure.

Visual overview

Key measurements

Measurements

Related measurements grouped for faster scanning.

Lifting Height58.5 ft (17.8 m)
Construction Height35.4 ft (10.8 m)
Total Width16.1 ft (4.9 m)
Lowering With Load0.5 m/s

Related measurements

Additional published measurements that share the same unit.

Lifting Height58.5 ft (17.8 m)
Construction Height35.4 ft (10.8 m)
Total Width16.1 ft (4.9 m)
Lowering With Load0.5 m/s
Overview

Model information

Manufacturer Hyster
Model h52xm 16ch6
Category Rough Terrain Forklift
Model year / production 2022-2026
Full specifications

Technical details

Performance

Engine power380 hp (283 kW)
Maximum torque1,200 lb-ft (1,627 Nm)
Engine speed at max torque1,500 rpm
Travel Speed With / Without Load21/23 km/h

Dimensions

Construction Height35.4 ft (10.8 m)
Lifting Height58.5 ft (17.8 m)
Total Width16.1 ft (4.9 m)

Capacity & weight

Weight179,688 lb (81.5 t)
Hoisting With / Without Load0.25/0.27 m/s
Lowering With Load0.5 m/s
Nominal Load at COG79,366 lb (36 t)

Engine & drivetrain

Displacement2.35 US gal (8.9 L)
Emission levelStage IV/Tier 4
Engine manufacturerCummins
Engine typeQSL14
Number of cylinders6.0

Setup & fitment

Standard tyres18.00-25 40PR/18.00-25 40PR

Other specifications

Model seriesH
Centre of Gravity5.74 ft (1,749 mm)
Max. Climbing Ability46 %
StVZO EquipmentNo