The Hyster h50xm 16ch5 Rough Terrain Forklift (2022-2026) is characterised by high engine power at 380 hp (283 kW) and high weight at 166,526 lb (75.5 t). Its published maximum torque is 1,200 lb-ft (1,627 Nm).
Specification profile
Rough Terrain Forklift | 2022-2026
Weight: 166,526 lb (75.5 t)Engine power: 380 hp (283 kW)Engine speed at max torque: 1,500 rpmMaximum torque: 1,200 lb-ft (1,627 Nm)
166,526 lb (75.5 t)Weight
380 hp (283 kW)Engine power
1,500 rpmEngine speed at max torque
1,200 lb-ft (1,627 Nm)Maximum torque
13.8 ft (4.2 m)Total Width
30.7 ft (9.36 m)Construction Height
49 ft (14.9 m)Lifting Height
20/22 km/hTravel Speed With / Without Load
How it compares
Low, average or high?
Engine power
High
380 hp (283 kW)
Low 40.8 hp (30.4 kW)Typical 142 hp (106 kW)High 380 hp (283 kW)
Engine power is well above the typical figure.
Weight
High
166,526 lb (75.5 t)
Low 7,650 lb (3.47 t)Typical 44,513 lb (20.2 t)High 164,383 lb (74.6 t)
Weight is well above the typical figure.
Maximum torque
High
1,200 lb-ft (1,627 Nm)
Low 137 lb-ft (186 Nm)Typical 681 lb-ft (924 Nm)High 1,235 lb-ft (1,674 Nm)
Maximum torque is well above the typical figure.
Construction Height
High
30.7 ft (9.36 m)
Low 6.86 ft (2.09 m)Typical 12.4 ft (3.77 m)High 35.4 ft (10.8 m)
Construction Height is well above the typical figure.
Displacement
High
2.35 US gal (8.9 L)
Low 0.48 US gal (1.83 L)Typical 1.44 US gal (5.47 L)High 2.85 US gal (10.8 L)
Displacement is well above the typical figure.
Lifting Height
High
49 ft (14.9 m)
Low 9.84 ft (3 m)Typical 18.3 ft (5.59 m)High 62.1 ft (18.9 m)
Lifting Height is well above the typical figure.
Visual overview
Key measurements
Measurements
Related measurements grouped for faster scanning.
Related measurements
Additional published measurements that share the same unit.
Overview
Model information
| Manufacturer | Hyster |
|---|---|
| Model | h50xm 16ch5 |
| Category | Rough Terrain Forklift |
| Model year / production | 2022-2026 |
Full specifications
Technical details
Performance
Engine power380 hp (283 kW)
Maximum torque1,200 lb-ft (1,627 Nm)
Engine speed at max torque1,500 rpm
Travel Speed With / Without Load20/22 km/h
Dimensions
Construction Height30.7 ft (9.36 m)
Lifting Height49 ft (14.9 m)
Total Width13.8 ft (4.2 m)
Capacity & weight
Weight166,526 lb (75.5 t)
Hoisting With / Without Load0.25/0.27 m/s
Lowering With Load0.5 m/s
Nominal Load at COG88,185 lb (40 t)
Engine & drivetrain
Displacement2.35 US gal (8.9 L)
Emission levelStage IV/Tier 4
Engine manufacturerCummins
Engine typeQSL10
Number of cylinders6.0
Setup & fitment
Standard tyres18.00-25 40PR/18.00-25 40PR
Other specifications
Model seriesH
Centre of Gravity5.74 ft (1,749 mm)
Max. Climbing Ability41 %
StVZO EquipmentNo
