J.I. Case 730 Weight (7,000 lb / 3,175 kg)

The J.I. Case 730 tractor weighs 7,000 lb (3,175 kg) using its primary published weight. That places it around the 45th percentile among comparable standard-tread tractors, close to the middle of its peer group. With 56 hp, the tractor carries about 125 lb of published weight per horsepower.
Tractor weight specifications
J.I. Case · 730 · Tractor weight guide
Years: 1960 – 1969Weight: 7,000 lb (3,175 kg)Type: Standard-Tread TractorVariants: 1Power: 56 hp
7,000 lb (3,175 kg)Published tractor weight
3.5 US tonsUS ton equivalent
HeavyOverall weight band
1960 – 1969Model years

Weight overview

Weight summary

The published J.I. Case 730 weight is 7,000 lb (3,175 kg). The primary figure used for comparisons is 7,000 lb (3,175 kg), listed as Weight.

Tractor-weight benchmark

How this weight compares

Standard-Tread Tractor peers · 53 tractors in the benchmark.

Representative published weight

Average

7,000 lb
Low4,166 lb
This model7,000 lb
Average8,399 lb
High13,320 lb

Low and high use the 10th and 90th percentiles of the peer group, which keeps one unusually light or heavy tractor from distorting the scale. Average is the peer-group mean.

At a glance

Tractor profile

Published weight7,000 lb (3,175 kg)
Overall weight bandHeavy
Tractor typeStandard-Tread Tractor
Primary horsepower56 hp / 41.8 kW
Max length156 in (396 cm)
Max width88 in (223 cm)
Overview

Model information

Manufacturer J.I. Case
Model 730
Category Farm tractor
Model years 1960 – 1969
Tractor type Standard-Tread Tractor
Published weight variants 1
Published configurations

Weight variants

Shipping, operating, ballasted and drivetrain/configuration weights are kept separate when the source publishes them separately.

Weight type Configuration Weight Metric US tons Variant / note
Weight — 7,000 lb 3,175 kg 3.5 —
Dimensions, power & hauling

Technical details

Dimensions

Wheelbase102 in (259 cm)
Length156 in (396 cm)
Width88 in (223 cm)
Height84 in (213 cm)

Power & weight ratios

Primary power56 hp (41.8 kW)
Power basisPTO (claimed)
Weight per horsepower125 lb/hp
Weight per foot of length538.5 lb/ft
Wheelbase / length65.4%

Transport snapshot

Primary published weight7,000 lb (3,175 kg)
Maximum published weight7,000 lb (3,175 kg)
Maximum US-ton equivalent3.5 US tons
Maximum published width88 in (223 cm)
Published width over 102 inNo

Weight context

Weight range7,000 lb (3,175 kg)
Primary weight basisWeight
Peer positionAverage among Standard-Tread Tractor peers · 45th percentile
Physical size classAbove-average size
For transport planning, the representative published tractor weight is about 7,000 lb (3.5 US tons); published configurations reach 7,000 lb (3.5 US tons); the widest published tractor dimension is 88 in (7.3 ft). Actual transport weight and dimensions can increase with fuel, ballast, a loader, implements, tires and other installed equipment.
Nearby benchmarks

Tractors with similar weight

Useful reference points from the same dataset.

Closest by published weight

  • Allis Chalmers 25-40 E (7000 lb)
  • Case IH Farmall 100C (6989 lb)
  • Case IH Farmall 110C (6989 lb)
  • Case IH Farmall 120C (6989 lb)
  • Case IH Farmall 90C (6989 lb)

Closest comparable tractors

  • Allis Chalmers 25-40 E (7000 lb)
  • International Harvester 650 (7319 lb, 57 hp)
  • International Harvester 600 (6700 lb, 52 hp)
  • J.I. Case 610 (7625 lb)
  • Massey Ferguson 95 (7400 lb, 63 hp)
Common questions

J.I. Case 730 weight FAQ

How much does a J.I. Case 730 weigh?

The J.I. Case 730 weighs 7,000 lb (3,175 kg) using the primary published weight figure.

Is the J.I. Case 730 heavy or light for a standard-tread tractor?

It is close to average for its peer group. The representative figure sits at about the 45th percentile, near the middle of the standard-tread tractor peers. That puts it in the average range for this comparison. It is 1,399 lb lighter than the peer-group average of 8,399 lb.

How wide is the J.I. Case 730 for transport?

The maximum published tractor width is 88 in (7.3 ft). That is 14 in under 8.5 ft before allowing for a loader, duals, implements or other equipment that may increase transport width.

What is the J.I. Case 730 weight-to-horsepower ratio?

Using the page’s representative 7,000 lb weight and 56 hp power figure, the tractor carries about 125 lb per horsepower. A lower lb/hp number means less tractor mass for each horsepower; this is a comparison metric, not a traction or performance rating.

How many tons does the J.I. Case 730 weigh?

The representative published weight is about 3.5 US tons, while the full published range is 3.5 US tons. Loaded transport weight can be higher than the tractor specification.