The Massey Ferguson 560 combine harvester (1980-1981) combines low engine power at 125 hp (93.2 kW) with low weight at 20,723 lb (9.4 t). Its published transport width is 13.8 ft (4.2 m).
Specification profile
1980-1981
Weight: 20,723 lb (9.4 t)Engine power: 125 hp (93.2 kW)Transport width: 13.8 ft (4.2 m)Transport height: 11.2 ft (3.4 m)
20,723 lb (9.4 t)Weight
125 hp (93.2 kW)Engine power
13.8 ft (4.2 m)Transport width
11.2 ft (3.4 m)Transport height
27.6 ft (8.41 m)Transport length
1.53 US gal (5.8 L)Displacement
1,176 US gal (4,450 L)Grain Tank Size
NoAir conditioning
How it compares
Low, average or high?
Engine power
Low
125 hp (93.2 kW)
Low 77 hp (57.4 kW)Typical 308 hp (230 kW)High 617 hp (460 kW)
Engine power is well below the typical figure.
Weight
Low
20,723 lb (9.4 t)
Low 9,414 lb (4.27 t)Typical 30,448 lb (13.8 t)High 50,927 lb (23.1 t)
Weight is well below the typical figure.
Transport width
Above average
13.8 ft (4.2 m)
Low 8.83 ft (2.69 m)Typical 11.4 ft (3.48 m)High 14.8 ft (4.51 m)
Transport width is above the typical figure.
Transport height
Below average
11.2 ft (3.4 m)
Low 10.2 ft (3.12 m)Typical 12.9 ft (3.92 m)High 15.6 ft (4.76 m)
Transport height is below the typical figure.
Transport length
Average
27.6 ft (8.41 m)
Low 10.7 ft (3.25 m)Typical 27.3 ft (8.33 m)High 35.7 ft (10.9 m)
Transport length is close to the typical figure.
Displacement
Low
1.53 US gal (5.8 L)
Low 1.02 US gal (3.86 L)Typical 2.28 US gal (8.62 L)High 4.2 US gal (15.9 L)
Displacement is well below the typical figure.
Visual overview
Key measurements
Measurements
Related measurements grouped for faster scanning.
Overall size
The main published dimensions shown together at a glance.
Equipment
Features & equipment
Published equipment and feature availability for this model.
Air conditioningNO
All-wheel DriveNO
CabinYES
Chaff SpreaderNO
Hillside LevellingNO
Loss MonitoringNO
Rollover ProtectionNO
Stone TrapNO
Straw ChopperNO
Overview
Model information
| Manufacturer | Massey Ferguson |
|---|---|
| Model | 560 combine harvester |
| Model year / production | 1980-1981 |
Full specifications
Technical details
Performance
Engine power125 hp (93.2 kW)
Dimensions
Transport height11.2 ft (3.4 m)
Transport length27.6 ft (8.41 m)
Transport width13.8 ft (4.2 m)
Capacity & weight
Grain Tank Size1,176 US gal (4,450 L)
Weight20,723 lb (9.4 t)
Engine & drivetrain
Displacement1.53 US gal (5.8 L)
Engine manufacturerPerkins
Engine typeAT6.354.4
Number of cylinders6.0
All-wheel DriveNo
Transmission TypeM
Setup & fitment
Standard tyresF: 18.4-30 / R: 13.0/65-18
Features
Air conditioningNo
Other specifications
CabinYes
Chaff SpreaderNo
Hillside LevellingNo
Loss MonitoringNo
Rollover ProtectionNo
Stone TrapNo
Straw ChopperNo
Walkers6.0

