Massey Ferguson 560 combine harvester Specs (1980-1981)

The Massey Ferguson 560 combine harvester (1980-1981) combines low engine power at 125 hp (93.2 kW) with low weight at 20,723 lb (9.4 t). Its published transport width is 13.8 ft (4.2 m).
Specification profile

1980-1981

Weight: 20,723 lb (9.4 t)Engine power: 125 hp (93.2 kW)Transport width: 13.8 ft (4.2 m)Transport height: 11.2 ft (3.4 m)
20,723 lb (9.4 t)Weight
125 hp (93.2 kW)Engine power
13.8 ft (4.2 m)Transport width
11.2 ft (3.4 m)Transport height
27.6 ft (8.41 m)Transport length
1.53 US gal (5.8 L)Displacement
1,176 US gal (4,450 L)Grain Tank Size
NoAir conditioning
How it compares

Low, average or high?

Engine power

Low

125 hp (93.2 kW)
Low 77 hp (57.4 kW)Typical 308 hp (230 kW)High 617 hp (460 kW)

Engine power is well below the typical figure.

Weight

Low

20,723 lb (9.4 t)
Low 9,414 lb (4.27 t)Typical 30,448 lb (13.8 t)High 50,927 lb (23.1 t)

Weight is well below the typical figure.

Transport width

Above average

13.8 ft (4.2 m)
Low 8.83 ft (2.69 m)Typical 11.4 ft (3.48 m)High 14.8 ft (4.51 m)

Transport width is above the typical figure.

Transport height

Below average

11.2 ft (3.4 m)
Low 10.2 ft (3.12 m)Typical 12.9 ft (3.92 m)High 15.6 ft (4.76 m)

Transport height is below the typical figure.

Transport length

Average

27.6 ft (8.41 m)
Low 10.7 ft (3.25 m)Typical 27.3 ft (8.33 m)High 35.7 ft (10.9 m)

Transport length is close to the typical figure.

Displacement

Low

1.53 US gal (5.8 L)
Low 1.02 US gal (3.86 L)Typical 2.28 US gal (8.62 L)High 4.2 US gal (15.9 L)

Displacement is well below the typical figure.

Visual overview

Key measurements

Measurements

Related measurements grouped for faster scanning.

Grain Tank Size1,176 US gal (4,450 L)
Displacement1.53 US gal (5.8 L)

Overall size

The main published dimensions shown together at a glance.

Transport length27.6 ft (8.41 m)
Transport width13.8 ft (4.2 m)
Transport height11.2 ft (3.4 m)
Equipment

Features & equipment

Published equipment and feature availability for this model.

Air conditioningNO
All-wheel DriveNO
CabinYES
Chaff SpreaderNO
Hillside LevellingNO
Loss MonitoringNO
Rollover ProtectionNO
Stone TrapNO
Straw ChopperNO
Overview

Model information

Manufacturer Massey Ferguson
Model 560 combine harvester
Model year / production 1980-1981
Full specifications

Technical details

Performance

Engine power125 hp (93.2 kW)

Dimensions

Transport height11.2 ft (3.4 m)
Transport length27.6 ft (8.41 m)
Transport width13.8 ft (4.2 m)

Capacity & weight

Grain Tank Size1,176 US gal (4,450 L)
Weight20,723 lb (9.4 t)

Engine & drivetrain

Displacement1.53 US gal (5.8 L)
Engine manufacturerPerkins
Engine typeAT6.354.4
Number of cylinders6.0
All-wheel DriveNo
Transmission TypeM

Setup & fitment

Standard tyresF: 18.4-30 / R: 13.0/65-18

Features

Air conditioningNo

Other specifications

CabinYes
Chaff SpreaderNo
Hillside LevellingNo
Loss MonitoringNo
Rollover ProtectionNo
Stone TrapNo
Straw ChopperNo
Walkers6.0

Leave a Comment