Manitou msi 50 Rough Terrain Forklift Specs (1993-2006)

The Manitou msi 50 Rough Terrain Forklift (1993-2006) stands out for low engine power at 84.5 hp (63 kW), while low weight comes in at 17,417 lb (7.9 t).
Specification profile

Rough Terrain Forklift | 1993-2006

Weight: 17,417 lb (7.9 t)Engine power: 84.5 hp (63 kW)Centre of Gravity: 23.6 in (600 mm)Nominal Load at COG: 11,023 lb (5 t)
17,417 lb (7.9 t)Weight
84.5 hp (63 kW)Engine power
23.6 in (600 mm)Centre of Gravity
11,023 lb (5 t)Nominal Load at COG
PerkinsEngine manufacturer
Lx2/Lx2Standard tyres
NoStVZO Equipment
HYTransmission Type
How it compares

Low, average or high?

Engine power

Low

84.5 hp (63 kW)
Low 40.8 hp (30.4 kW)Typical 142 hp (106 kW)High 380 hp (283 kW)

Engine power is well below the typical figure.

Weight

Low

17,417 lb (7.9 t)
Low 7,650 lb (3.47 t)Typical 44,513 lb (20.2 t)High 164,383 lb (74.6 t)

Weight is well below the typical figure.

Centre of Gravity

Below average

23.6 in (600 mm)
Low 19.7 in (500 mm)Typical 30.2 in (766 mm)High 5.74 ft (1,749 mm)

Centre of Gravity is below the typical figure.

Nominal Load at COG

Low

11,023 lb (5 t)
Low 3,968 lb (1.8 t)Typical 27,990 lb (12.7 t)High 105,000 lb (47.6 t)

Nominal Load at COG is well below the typical figure.

Overview

Model information

Manufacturer Manitou
Model msi 50
Category Rough Terrain Forklift
Model year / production 1993-2006
Full specifications

Technical details

Performance

Engine power84.5 hp (63 kW)

Capacity & weight

Weight17,417 lb (7.9 t)
Nominal Load at COG11,023 lb (5 t)

Engine & drivetrain

Engine manufacturerPerkins
Engine type1004.42
Transmission TypeHY

Setup & fitment

Standard tyresLx2/Lx2

Other specifications

Model seriesMSI
Centre of Gravity23.6 in (600 mm)
StVZO EquipmentNo