The Manitou msi 50 Rough Terrain Forklift (1993-2006) stands out for low engine power at 84.5 hp (63 kW), while low weight comes in at 17,417 lb (7.9 t).
Specification profile
Rough Terrain Forklift | 1993-2006
Weight: 17,417 lb (7.9 t)Engine power: 84.5 hp (63 kW)Centre of Gravity: 23.6 in (600 mm)Nominal Load at COG: 11,023 lb (5 t)
17,417 lb (7.9 t)Weight
84.5 hp (63 kW)Engine power
23.6 in (600 mm)Centre of Gravity
11,023 lb (5 t)Nominal Load at COG
PerkinsEngine manufacturer
Lx2/Lx2Standard tyres
NoStVZO Equipment
HYTransmission Type
How it compares
Low, average or high?
Engine power
Low
84.5 hp (63 kW)
Low 40.8 hp (30.4 kW)Typical 142 hp (106 kW)High 380 hp (283 kW)
Engine power is well below the typical figure.
Weight
Low
17,417 lb (7.9 t)
Low 7,650 lb (3.47 t)Typical 44,513 lb (20.2 t)High 164,383 lb (74.6 t)
Weight is well below the typical figure.
Centre of Gravity
Below average
23.6 in (600 mm)
Low 19.7 in (500 mm)Typical 30.2 in (766 mm)High 5.74 ft (1,749 mm)
Centre of Gravity is below the typical figure.
Nominal Load at COG
Low
11,023 lb (5 t)
Low 3,968 lb (1.8 t)Typical 27,990 lb (12.7 t)High 105,000 lb (47.6 t)
Nominal Load at COG is well below the typical figure.
Overview
Model information
| Manufacturer | Manitou |
|---|---|
| Model | msi 50 |
| Category | Rough Terrain Forklift |
| Model year / production | 1993-2006 |
Full specifications
Technical details
Performance
Engine power84.5 hp (63 kW)
Capacity & weight
Weight17,417 lb (7.9 t)
Nominal Load at COG11,023 lb (5 t)
Engine & drivetrain
Engine manufacturerPerkins
Engine type1004.42
Transmission TypeHY
Setup & fitment
Standard tyresLx2/Lx2
Other specifications
Model seriesMSI
Centre of Gravity23.6 in (600 mm)
StVZO EquipmentNo
