In specification terms, the Manitou mc 40 ps Rough Terrain Forklift (2007-2011) shows low engine power at 82.5 hp (61.5 kW) alongside low weight at 14,396 lb (6.53 t). Its published travel speed with / without load is 15.5 mph (25 km/h).
Specification profile
Rough Terrain Forklift | 2007-2011
Weight: 14,396 lb (6.53 t)Engine power: 82.5 hp (61.5 kW)Travel Speed With / Without Load: 15.5 mph (25 km/h)Engine speed at max torque: 2,200 rpm
14,396 lb (6.53 t)Weight
82.5 hp (61.5 kW)Engine power
15.5 mph (25 km/h)Travel Speed With / Without Load
2,200 rpmEngine speed at max torque
6.69 ft (2.04 m)Total Width
7.94 ft (2.42 m)Construction Height
12.1 ft (3.7 m)Lifting Height
19.7 in (500 mm)Centre of Gravity
How it compares
Low, average or high?
Engine power
Low
82.5 hp (61.5 kW)
Low 40.8 hp (30.4 kW)Typical 142 hp (106 kW)High 380 hp (283 kW)
Engine power is well below the typical figure.
Weight
Low
14,396 lb (6.53 t)
Low 7,650 lb (3.47 t)Typical 44,513 lb (20.2 t)High 164,383 lb (74.6 t)
Weight is well below the typical figure.
Travel Speed With / Without Load
Average
15.5 mph (25 km/h)
Low 8.7 mph (14 km/h)Typical 15.2 mph (24.5 km/h)High 21.7 mph (35 km/h)
Travel Speed With / Without Load is close to the typical figure.
Construction Height
Low
7.94 ft (2.42 m)
Low 6.86 ft (2.09 m)Typical 12.4 ft (3.77 m)High 35.4 ft (10.8 m)
Construction Height is well below the typical figure.
Displacement
Below average
1.16 US gal (4.4 L)
Low 0.48 US gal (1.83 L)Typical 1.44 US gal (5.47 L)High 2.85 US gal (10.8 L)
Displacement is below the typical figure.
Lifting Height
Low
12.1 ft (3.7 m)
Low 9.84 ft (3 m)Typical 18.3 ft (5.59 m)High 62.1 ft (18.9 m)
Lifting Height is well below the typical figure.
Visual overview
Key measurements
Measurements
Related measurements grouped for faster scanning.
Related measurements
Additional published measurements that share the same unit.
Overview
Model information
| Manufacturer | Manitou |
|---|---|
| Model | mc 40 ps |
| Category | Rough Terrain Forklift |
| Model year / production | 2007-2011 |
Full specifications
Technical details
Performance
Engine power82.5 hp (61.5 kW)
Engine speed at max torque2,200 rpm
Travel Speed With / Without Load15.5 mph (25 km/h)
Dimensions
Construction Height7.94 ft (2.42 m)
Lifting Height12.1 ft (3.7 m)
Total Width6.69 ft (2.04 m)
Capacity & weight
Weight14,396 lb (6.53 t)
Hoisting With / Without Load0.49/0.53 m/s
Lowering With Load0.5 m/s
Nominal Load at COG8,818 lb (4 t)
Engine & drivetrain
Displacement1.16 US gal (4.4 L)
Engine manufacturerPerkins
Engine type1104C-44
Transmission TypeW
Setup & fitment
Standard tyres445/65-R 19.5
Other specifications
Model seriesMC
Centre of Gravity19.7 in (500 mm)
StVZO EquipmentYes
