John Deere Construction 844k iii Wheel Loader Specs (2017-2019)

The John Deere Construction 844k iii Wheel Loader (2017-2019) combines high engine power at 380 hp (283 kW) with high weight at 74,538 lb (33.8 t). It also has maximum bucket capacity of 7.19 yd³ (5.5 m³).
Specification profile

Wheel Loader • 2017-2019

Weight: 74,538 lb (33.8 t)Engine power: 380 hp (283 kW)Maximum bucket capacity: 7.19 yd³ (5.5 m³)Minimum bucket capacity: 6.15 yd³ (4.7 m³)
74,538 lb (33.8 t)Weight
380 hp (283 kW)Engine power
7.19 yd³ (5.5 m³)Maximum bucket capacity
6.15 yd³ (4.7 m³)Minimum bucket capacity
24.9 mph (40 km/h)Travel speed
1,600 rpmEngine speed at max torque
11.2 ft (3.41 m)Transport width
11.4 ft (3.46 m)Bucket width
How it compares

Low, average or high?

Engine power

High

380 hp (283 kW)
Low 44.3 hp (33 kW)Typical 212 hp (158 kW)High 814 hp (607 kW)

Engine power is well above the typical figure.

Weight

High

74,538 lb (33.8 t)
Low 7,419 lb (3.37 t)Typical 43,268 lb (19.6 t)High 210,541 lb (95.5 t)

Weight is well above the typical figure.

Maximum bucket capacity

High

7.19 yd³ (5.5 m³)
Low 1.05 yd³ (0.8 m³)Typical 5.37 yd³ (4.11 m³)High 17 yd³ (13 m³)

Maximum bucket capacity is well above the typical figure.

Minimum bucket capacity

High

6.15 yd³ (4.7 m³)
Low 0.78 yd³ (0.6 m³)Typical 3.71 yd³ (2.84 m³)High 12.4 yd³ (9.5 m³)

Minimum bucket capacity is well above the typical figure.

Travel speed

Above average

24.9 mph (40 km/h)
Low 12 mph (19.3 km/h)Typical 21.4 mph (34.4 km/h)High 26.7 mph (43 km/h)

Travel speed is above the typical figure.

Transport width

High

11.2 ft (3.41 m)
Low 5.25 ft (1.6 m)Typical 8.71 ft (2.65 m)High 15.8 ft (4.81 m)

Transport width is well above the typical figure.

Visual overview

Key measurements

Capacity

Published capacity figures shown together for quick comparison.

Maximum bucket capacity7.19 yd³ (5.5 m³)
Minimum bucket capacity6.15 yd³ (4.7 m³)

Working dimensions

Useful working and clearance measurements shown side by side.

Outside turning radius20.7 ft (6.3 m)
Bucket width11.4 ft (3.46 m)
Maximum discharge height10.8 ft (3.28 m)

Overall size

The main published dimensions shown together at a glance.

Transport length31.9 ft (9.71 m)
Transport height12.3 ft (3.76 m)
Transport width11.2 ft (3.41 m)
Equipment

Features & equipment

Published equipment and feature availability for this model.

Air conditioningYES
Diesel particulate filterNO
Hydraulic quick hitchNO
Mechanical quick hitchNO
Swing loaderNO
TelescopicNO
Overview

Model information

Manufacturer John Deere Construction
Model 844k iii
Category Wheel Loader
Model year / production 2017-2019
Full specifications

Technical details

Performance

Engine power380 hp (283 kW)
Maximum torque1804/1000 Nm
Engine speed at max torque1,600 rpm
Travel speed24.9 mph (40 km/h)

Dimensions

Bucket width11.4 ft (3.46 m)
Maximum discharge height10.8 ft (3.28 m)
Transport height12.3 ft (3.76 m)
Transport length31.9 ft (9.71 m)
Transport width11.2 ft (3.41 m)
Outside turning radius20.7 ft (6.3 m)

Capacity & weight

Maximum bucket capacity7.19 yd³ (5.5 m³)
Minimum bucket capacity6.15 yd³ (4.7 m³)
Weight74,538 lb (33.8 t)
Swing loaderNo

Engine & drivetrain

Displacement3.57 US gal (13.5 L)
Emission levelTier 4f/EU IV
Engine manufacturerJohn Deere
Engine typePowerTech PSS 6135
Number of cylinders6.0

Setup & fitment

Hydraulic quick hitchNo
Mechanical quick hitchNo
Standard tyres875/65 R29

Features

Air conditioningYes
Diesel particulate filterNo
TelescopicNo

Other specifications

Model seriesK
Steering modeAL