For the Hyster h450xd36 Rough Terrain Forklift (2021-2026), high engine power at 225 hp (168 kW) is paired with high weight at 62,832 lb (28.5 t). The listed maximum torque is 700 lb-ft (949 Nm).
Specification profile
Rough Terrain Forklift | 2021-2026
Weight: 62,832 lb (28.5 t)Engine power: 225 hp (168 kW)Engine speed at max torque: 1,400 rpmMaximum torque: 700 lb-ft (949 Nm)
62,832 lb (28.5 t)Weight
225 hp (168 kW)Engine power
1,400 rpmEngine speed at max torque
700 lb-ft (949 Nm)Maximum torque
9.59 ft (2.92 m)Total Width
11.2 ft (3.4 m)Construction Height
12.3 ft (3.75 m)Lifting Height
25/25 km/hTravel Speed With / Without Load
How it compares
Low, average or high?
Engine power
High
225 hp (168 kW)
Low 40.8 hp (30.4 kW)Typical 142 hp (106 kW)High 380 hp (283 kW)
Engine power is well above the typical figure.
Weight
High
62,832 lb (28.5 t)
Low 7,650 lb (3.47 t)Typical 44,513 lb (20.2 t)High 164,383 lb (74.6 t)
Weight is well above the typical figure.
Maximum torque
Average
700 lb-ft (949 Nm)
Low 137 lb-ft (186 Nm)Typical 681 lb-ft (924 Nm)High 1,235 lb-ft (1,674 Nm)
Maximum torque is close to the typical figure.
Construction Height
Below average
11.2 ft (3.4 m)
Low 6.86 ft (2.09 m)Typical 12.4 ft (3.77 m)High 35.4 ft (10.8 m)
Construction Height is below the typical figure.
Displacement
Above average
1.77 US gal (6.69 L)
Low 0.48 US gal (1.83 L)Typical 1.44 US gal (5.47 L)High 2.85 US gal (10.8 L)
Displacement is above the typical figure.
Lifting Height
Low
12.3 ft (3.75 m)
Low 9.84 ft (3 m)Typical 18.3 ft (5.59 m)High 62.1 ft (18.9 m)
Lifting Height is well below the typical figure.
Visual overview
Key measurements
Measurements
Related measurements grouped for faster scanning.
Related measurements
Additional published measurements that share the same unit.
Overview
Model information
| Manufacturer | Hyster |
|---|---|
| Model | h450xd36 |
| Category | Rough Terrain Forklift |
| Model year / production | 2021-2026 |
Full specifications
Technical details
Performance
Engine power225 hp (168 kW)
Maximum torque700 lb-ft (949 Nm)
Engine speed at max torque1,400 rpm
Travel Speed With / Without Load25/25 km/h
Dimensions
Construction Height11.2 ft (3.4 m)
Lifting Height12.3 ft (3.75 m)
Total Width9.59 ft (2.92 m)
Capacity & weight
Weight62,832 lb (28.5 t)
Hoisting With / Without Load0.38/0.42 m/s
Lowering With Load0.5 m/s
Nominal Load at COG44,996 lb (20.4 t)
Engine & drivetrain
Displacement1.77 US gal (6.69 L)
Emission levelTier 3 / Stage III
Engine manufacturerCummins
Engine typeQSB6.7L
Number of cylinders6.0
Setup & fitment
Standard tyresFront: 14.00 x 24PR / Rear: 14.00 x 24PR
Other specifications
Model seriesH
Centre of Gravity36 in (914 mm)
Max. Climbing Ability46 %
StVZO EquipmentNo
