Hyster h450xd36 Rough Terrain Forklift Specs (2021-2026)

For the Hyster h450xd36 Rough Terrain Forklift (2021-2026), high engine power at 225 hp (168 kW) is paired with high weight at 62,832 lb (28.5 t). The listed maximum torque is 700 lb-ft (949 Nm).
Specification profile

Rough Terrain Forklift | 2021-2026

Weight: 62,832 lb (28.5 t)Engine power: 225 hp (168 kW)Engine speed at max torque: 1,400 rpmMaximum torque: 700 lb-ft (949 Nm)
62,832 lb (28.5 t)Weight
225 hp (168 kW)Engine power
1,400 rpmEngine speed at max torque
700 lb-ft (949 Nm)Maximum torque
9.59 ft (2.92 m)Total Width
11.2 ft (3.4 m)Construction Height
12.3 ft (3.75 m)Lifting Height
25/25 km/hTravel Speed With / Without Load
How it compares

Low, average or high?

Engine power

High

225 hp (168 kW)
Low 40.8 hp (30.4 kW)Typical 142 hp (106 kW)High 380 hp (283 kW)

Engine power is well above the typical figure.

Weight

High

62,832 lb (28.5 t)
Low 7,650 lb (3.47 t)Typical 44,513 lb (20.2 t)High 164,383 lb (74.6 t)

Weight is well above the typical figure.

Maximum torque

Average

700 lb-ft (949 Nm)
Low 137 lb-ft (186 Nm)Typical 681 lb-ft (924 Nm)High 1,235 lb-ft (1,674 Nm)

Maximum torque is close to the typical figure.

Construction Height

Below average

11.2 ft (3.4 m)
Low 6.86 ft (2.09 m)Typical 12.4 ft (3.77 m)High 35.4 ft (10.8 m)

Construction Height is below the typical figure.

Displacement

Above average

1.77 US gal (6.69 L)
Low 0.48 US gal (1.83 L)Typical 1.44 US gal (5.47 L)High 2.85 US gal (10.8 L)

Displacement is above the typical figure.

Lifting Height

Low

12.3 ft (3.75 m)
Low 9.84 ft (3 m)Typical 18.3 ft (5.59 m)High 62.1 ft (18.9 m)

Lifting Height is well below the typical figure.

Visual overview

Key measurements

Measurements

Related measurements grouped for faster scanning.

Lifting Height12.3 ft (3.75 m)
Construction Height11.2 ft (3.4 m)
Total Width9.59 ft (2.92 m)
Lowering With Load0.5 m/s

Related measurements

Additional published measurements that share the same unit.

Lifting Height12.3 ft (3.75 m)
Construction Height11.2 ft (3.4 m)
Total Width9.59 ft (2.92 m)
Lowering With Load0.5 m/s
Overview

Model information

Manufacturer Hyster
Model h450xd36
Category Rough Terrain Forklift
Model year / production 2021-2026
Full specifications

Technical details

Performance

Engine power225 hp (168 kW)
Maximum torque700 lb-ft (949 Nm)
Engine speed at max torque1,400 rpm
Travel Speed With / Without Load25/25 km/h

Dimensions

Construction Height11.2 ft (3.4 m)
Lifting Height12.3 ft (3.75 m)
Total Width9.59 ft (2.92 m)

Capacity & weight

Weight62,832 lb (28.5 t)
Hoisting With / Without Load0.38/0.42 m/s
Lowering With Load0.5 m/s
Nominal Load at COG44,996 lb (20.4 t)

Engine & drivetrain

Displacement1.77 US gal (6.69 L)
Emission levelTier 3 / Stage III
Engine manufacturerCummins
Engine typeQSB6.7L
Number of cylinders6.0

Setup & fitment

Standard tyresFront: 14.00 x 24PR / Rear: 14.00 x 24PR

Other specifications

Model seriesH
Centre of Gravity36 in (914 mm)
Max. Climbing Ability46 %
StVZO EquipmentNo