Clark cdc 60 Forklift Specs (1997-2003)

For the Clark cdc 60 Forklift (1997-2003), low engine power at 84.5 hp (63 kW) is paired with low weight at 18,825 lb (8.54 t).
Specification profile

Forklift • 1997-2003

Weight: 18,825 lb (8.54 t)Engine power: 84.5 hp (63 kW)Centre of Gravity: 23.6 in (600 mm)Nominal Load at COG: 13,228 lb (6 t)
18,825 lb (8.54 t)Weight
84.5 hp (63 kW)Engine power
23.6 in (600 mm)Centre of Gravity
13,228 lb (6 t)Nominal Load at COG
PerkinsEngine manufacturer
V 2x/2Standard tyres
WTransmission Type
How it compares

Low, average or high?

Engine power

Low

84.5 hp (63 kW)
Low 38.9 hp (29 kW)Typical 121 hp (90 kW)High 355 hp (265 kW)

Engine power is well below the typical figure.

Weight

Low

18,825 lb (8.54 t)
Low 5,952 lb (2.7 t)Typical 32,141 lb (14.6 t)High 131,616 lb (59.7 t)

Weight is well below the typical figure.

Centre of Gravity

Below average

23.6 in (600 mm)
Low 19.7 in (500 mm)Typical 27.9 in (709 mm)High 4 ft (1,220 mm)

Centre of Gravity is below the typical figure.

Nominal Load at COG

Low

13,228 lb (6 t)
Low 3,307 lb (1.5 t)Typical 23,383 lb (10.6 t)High 99,208 lb (45 t)

Nominal Load at COG is well below the typical figure.

Overview

Model information

Manufacturer Clark
Model cdc 60
Category Forklift
Model year / production 1997-2003
Full specifications

Technical details

Performance

Engine power84.5 hp (63 kW)

Capacity & weight

Weight18,825 lb (8.54 t)
Nominal Load at COG13,228 lb (6 t)

Engine & drivetrain

Engine manufacturerPerkins
Engine type1004.4
Transmission TypeW

Setup & fitment

Standard tyresV 2x/2

Other specifications

Model seriesCDC
Centre of Gravity23.6 in (600 mm)