The Case IH Farmall 45A specifications include engine power rated at 45 hp (33.6 kW), a synchronized shuttle transmission and a listed weight of 3,527 to 3,836 lbs.
Case IH Farmall 45A key specifications
| Engine power | 45 hp (33.6 kW) |
|---|---|
| PTO power | 39 hp (29.1 kW) |
| Displacement | 135 cu in (2.2 L) |
| Transmission | synchronized shuttle |
| Fuel capacity | 13.5 gal (51.1 L) |
| Weight | 3,527 to 3,836 lbs |
| Rear PTO | independent |
Case IH Farmall 45A industry comparison
See how this tractor compares across up to six main specifications using the low, average and high values in this specifications database.
Engine power45 hp
Low 14.7 hpAverage 138.3 hpHigh 785 hp
PTO power39 hp
Low 13.7 hpAverage 132.4 hpHigh 530 hp
Displacement2.2 L
Low 0.7 LAverage 5.2 LHigh 18.8 L
Fuel capacity13.5 gal
Low 3.2 galAverage 72.6 galHigh 520 gal
Weight3,836 lbs
Low 1,311 lbsAverage 12,209.7 lbsHigh 61,200 lbs
This model Industry average
Case IH Farmall 45A power chart
Compare the available engine, PTO and drawbar power ratings.
Engine specifications
| Bore/Stroke | 3.307 × 3.937 inches (84 × 100 mm) |
|---|---|
| Rated RPM | 2,700 |
| Air cleaner | dual dry element |
| Starter | electric |
| Starter volts | 12 |
| Emissions | Tier 3 |
Transmission options
| Gears | 8 forward and reverse |
|---|---|
| Clutch | 11-inch dry disc |
PTO and hitch
| Rear hitch category | Category I/II |
|---|---|
| Hitch control | position control |
| Rear lift (at 24"/610mm) | 1,830 lbs (830 kg) |
| Rear PTO speed | 540 rpm |
Hydraulics
| Hydraulic type | open center fixed displacement gear pump |
|---|---|
| Valves | 1 or 2 |
| Pump flow | 11.6 gpm (43.9 L/min) |
| Total flow | 16.9 gpm (64.0 L/min) |
Mechanical specifications
| Differential lock | mechanical rear differential lock with foot pedal, limited slip 4WD front axle |
|---|---|
| Steering | hydrostatic power |
Electrical specifications
| Electrical ground | negative |
|---|---|
| Charging system | alternator |
| Charging amps | 40 |
| Battery CCA | 800 |
| Battery volts | 12 |
Dimensions and weight
| Width | 66.1 inches (167 cm) |
|---|---|
| Height | 93.9 inches (238 cm) |
Tires and tread
| 2WD Standard tires (ag) | Front: 6-16. Rear: 12.4-28 |
|---|---|
| 4WD Standard tires (ag) | Front: 8.3-24. Rear: 13.6-28 |
Note: Industry comparison values are calculated from models in this specifications database. Specifications can vary by year, market, configuration, tires and optional equipment. For official specifications, check the official Case IH website or the tractor’s operator manual.
