The Case CX80C crawler excavator produced in 2021-2026, is listed with an operating weight of 18,938 lb (8.6 t), engine power of 54 hp (40 kW) and a maximum digging depth of 12.5 ft (3.81 m).
Case Crawler Excavator Specifications
Crawler Excavator • 2021-2026 • AP-4LE2X
Weight: 18,938 lb (8.6 t)Power: 54 hp (40 kW)Dig depth: 12.5 ft (3.81 m)
Key specifications
18,938 lb (8.6 t)Operating weight
54 hp (40 kW)Engine power
12.5 ft (3.81 m)Digging depth
23.3 ft (7.09 m)Horizontal reach
12,792 lbf (57 kN)Tear-out force
17.7 in (450 mm)Track width
2021-2026Years
Useful excavator charts
Charts appear only when enough usable specifications are available.
Digging geometry
Dig depth
12.5 ft
Reach
23.3 ft
Transport dimensions
Length
21.9 ft
Width
7.6 ft
Height
9.1 ft
Bucket capacity range
Minimum
0.3 yd³
Maximum
0.7 yd³
Model spec snapshot
Main numeric specifications for this excavator.
18,938 lbWeight
54 hpPower
12,792 lbfTear-out
How the Case CX80C compares
Comparison is against Case crawler excavators in the same broad operating-weight class where enough comparable data exists.
Engine power
54 hp
35% below avg
26th percentile
Digging depth
12.5 ft
15% below avg
14th percentile
Horizontal reach
23.3 ft
In line with avg
74th percentile
Tear-out force
12,792 lbf
15% below avg
64th percentile
Engine power54 hp
Low 52 hpAverage 83 hpHigh 367 hp
About 35% below the peer average.
Digging depth12.5 ft
Low 10.9 ftAverage 14.7 ftHigh 28 ft
About 15% below the peer average.
Horizontal reach23.3 ft
Low 19.8 ftAverage 23.9 ftHigh 43.6 ft
In line with the peer average.
Tear-out force12,792 lbf
Low 7,504 lbfAverage 15,050 lbfHigh 53,779 lbf
About 15% below the peer average.
This model Peer average
Crawler excavator information
| Manufacturer | Case |
|---|---|
| Model | CX80C |
| Years of manufacture | 2021-2026 |
| Model series | C |
Operating specifications
| Operating weight | 18,938 lb (8.6 t) |
|---|---|
| Minimum bucket capacity | 0.27 yd³ (0.21 m³) |
| Maximum bucket capacity | 0.75 yd³ (0.57 m³) |
| Bucket width | 3.5 ft (1.07 m) |
| Maximum digging depth | 12.5 ft (3.81 m) |
| Maximum horizontal reach | 23.3 ft (7.09 m) |
| Tear-out force | 12,792 lbf (57 kN) |
Engine and emissions
| Engine manufacturer | Isuzu |
|---|---|
| Engine model | AP-4LE2X |
| Engine power | 54 hp (40 kW) |
| Displacement | 134 cu in (2.2 L) |
| Cylinders | 4 |
| Cylinder bore × stroke | 3.35 × 3.78 in (85 × 96 mm) |
| Maximum torque | 142 lb-ft (193 Nm) |
| RPM at maximum torque | 1800 rpm |
| Emission level | Tier 4f |
| Diesel particulate filter | No |
Dimensions and transport
| Transport length | 21.9 ft (6.68 m) |
|---|---|
| Transport width | 7.6 ft (2.32 m) |
| Transport height | 9.1 ft (2.76 m) |
| Track width | 17.7 in (450 mm) |
Equipment and features
| Air conditioning | No |
|---|---|
| Blade | No |
| Cabin adjustment | No |
| Material handling excavator | No |
| Overload alert | No |
| Hydraulic quick hitch | No |
| Mechanical quick hitch | No |
| Track adjustment | No |
Disclaimer: Specifications should be verified against the official machine documentation and confirmed on the CASE Construction Equipment USA website.
