Case CX80C Crawler Excavator Specs

The Case CX80C crawler excavator produced in 2021-2026, is listed with an operating weight of 18,938 lb (8.6 t), engine power of 54 hp (40 kW) and a maximum digging depth of 12.5 ft (3.81 m).

Case Crawler Excavator Specifications

Crawler Excavator • 2021-2026 • AP-4LE2X

Weight: 18,938 lb (8.6 t)Power: 54 hp (40 kW)Dig depth: 12.5 ft (3.81 m)

Key specifications

18,938 lb (8.6 t)Operating weight
54 hp (40 kW)Engine power
12.5 ft (3.81 m)Digging depth
23.3 ft (7.09 m)Horizontal reach
12,792 lbf (57 kN)Tear-out force
17.7 in (450 mm)Track width
2021-2026Years

Useful excavator charts

Charts appear only when enough usable specifications are available.

Digging geometry
Dig depth

12.5 ft

Reach

23.3 ft

Transport dimensions
Length

21.9 ft

Width

7.6 ft

Height

9.1 ft

Bucket capacity range
Minimum

0.3 yd³

Maximum

0.7 yd³

Model spec snapshot
Main numeric specifications for this excavator.
18,938 lbWeight
54 hpPower
12,792 lbfTear-out

How the Case CX80C compares

Comparison is against Case crawler excavators in the same broad operating-weight class where enough comparable data exists.

Engine power
54 hp
35% below avg
26th percentile
Digging depth
12.5 ft
15% below avg
14th percentile
Horizontal reach
23.3 ft
In line with avg
74th percentile
Tear-out force
12,792 lbf
15% below avg
64th percentile
Engine power54 hp
Low 52 hpAverage 83 hpHigh 367 hp

About 35% below the peer average.

Digging depth12.5 ft
Low 10.9 ftAverage 14.7 ftHigh 28 ft

About 15% below the peer average.

Horizontal reach23.3 ft
Low 19.8 ftAverage 23.9 ftHigh 43.6 ft

In line with the peer average.

Tear-out force12,792 lbf
Low 7,504 lbfAverage 15,050 lbfHigh 53,779 lbf

About 15% below the peer average.

This model Peer average

Crawler excavator information

Manufacturer Case
Model CX80C
Years of manufacture 2021-2026
Model series C

Operating specifications

Operating weight 18,938 lb (8.6 t)
Minimum bucket capacity 0.27 yd³ (0.21 m³)
Maximum bucket capacity 0.75 yd³ (0.57 m³)
Bucket width 3.5 ft (1.07 m)
Maximum digging depth 12.5 ft (3.81 m)
Maximum horizontal reach 23.3 ft (7.09 m)
Tear-out force 12,792 lbf (57 kN)

Engine and emissions

Engine manufacturer Isuzu
Engine model AP-4LE2X
Engine power 54 hp (40 kW)
Displacement 134 cu in (2.2 L)
Cylinders 4
Cylinder bore × stroke 3.35 × 3.78 in (85 × 96 mm)
Maximum torque 142 lb-ft (193 Nm)
RPM at maximum torque 1800 rpm
Emission level Tier 4f
Diesel particulate filter No

Dimensions and transport

Transport length 21.9 ft (6.68 m)
Transport width 7.6 ft (2.32 m)
Transport height 9.1 ft (2.76 m)
Track width 17.7 in (450 mm)

Equipment and features

Air conditioning No
Blade No
Cabin adjustment No
Material handling excavator No
Overload alert No
Hydraulic quick hitch No
Mechanical quick hitch No
Track adjustment No

Disclaimer: Specifications should be verified against the official machine documentation and confirmed on the CASE Construction Equipment USA website.