Manitou mc 40 ps Rough Terrain Forklift Specs (2007-2011)

In specification terms, the Manitou mc 40 ps Rough Terrain Forklift (2007-2011) shows low engine power at 82.5 hp (61.5 kW) alongside low weight at 14,396 lb (6.53 t). Its published travel speed with / without load is 15.5 mph (25 km/h).
Specification profile

Rough Terrain Forklift | 2007-2011

Weight: 14,396 lb (6.53 t)Engine power: 82.5 hp (61.5 kW)Travel Speed With / Without Load: 15.5 mph (25 km/h)Engine speed at max torque: 2,200 rpm
14,396 lb (6.53 t)Weight
82.5 hp (61.5 kW)Engine power
15.5 mph (25 km/h)Travel Speed With / Without Load
2,200 rpmEngine speed at max torque
6.69 ft (2.04 m)Total Width
7.94 ft (2.42 m)Construction Height
12.1 ft (3.7 m)Lifting Height
19.7 in (500 mm)Centre of Gravity
How it compares

Low, average or high?

Engine power

Low

82.5 hp (61.5 kW)
Low 40.8 hp (30.4 kW)Typical 142 hp (106 kW)High 380 hp (283 kW)

Engine power is well below the typical figure.

Weight

Low

14,396 lb (6.53 t)
Low 7,650 lb (3.47 t)Typical 44,513 lb (20.2 t)High 164,383 lb (74.6 t)

Weight is well below the typical figure.

Travel Speed With / Without Load

Average

15.5 mph (25 km/h)
Low 8.7 mph (14 km/h)Typical 15.2 mph (24.5 km/h)High 21.7 mph (35 km/h)

Travel Speed With / Without Load is close to the typical figure.

Construction Height

Low

7.94 ft (2.42 m)
Low 6.86 ft (2.09 m)Typical 12.4 ft (3.77 m)High 35.4 ft (10.8 m)

Construction Height is well below the typical figure.

Displacement

Below average

1.16 US gal (4.4 L)
Low 0.48 US gal (1.83 L)Typical 1.44 US gal (5.47 L)High 2.85 US gal (10.8 L)

Displacement is below the typical figure.

Lifting Height

Low

12.1 ft (3.7 m)
Low 9.84 ft (3 m)Typical 18.3 ft (5.59 m)High 62.1 ft (18.9 m)

Lifting Height is well below the typical figure.

Visual overview

Key measurements

Measurements

Related measurements grouped for faster scanning.

Lifting Height12.1 ft (3.7 m)
Construction Height7.94 ft (2.42 m)
Total Width6.69 ft (2.04 m)
Lowering With Load0.5 m/s

Related measurements

Additional published measurements that share the same unit.

Lifting Height12.1 ft (3.7 m)
Construction Height7.94 ft (2.42 m)
Total Width6.69 ft (2.04 m)
Lowering With Load0.5 m/s
Overview

Model information

Manufacturer Manitou
Model mc 40 ps
Category Rough Terrain Forklift
Model year / production 2007-2011
Full specifications

Technical details

Performance

Engine power82.5 hp (61.5 kW)
Engine speed at max torque2,200 rpm
Travel Speed With / Without Load15.5 mph (25 km/h)

Dimensions

Construction Height7.94 ft (2.42 m)
Lifting Height12.1 ft (3.7 m)
Total Width6.69 ft (2.04 m)

Capacity & weight

Weight14,396 lb (6.53 t)
Hoisting With / Without Load0.49/0.53 m/s
Lowering With Load0.5 m/s
Nominal Load at COG8,818 lb (4 t)

Engine & drivetrain

Displacement1.16 US gal (4.4 L)
Engine manufacturerPerkins
Engine type1104C-44
Transmission TypeW

Setup & fitment

Standard tyres445/65-R 19.5

Other specifications

Model seriesMC
Centre of Gravity19.7 in (500 mm)
StVZO EquipmentYes