Farmall 706 Weight (7,530–10,710 lb)

The Farmall 706 tractor weighs 8,285 lb (3,758 kg) using its published Operating 263 gas weight. Other useful published figures are 7,530 lb (Shipping — gas) and 10,710 lb (Ballasted). That places it around the 22nd percentile among comparable row-crop tractors, lighter than about 78% of its peers.
Tractor weight specifications
Farmall · 706 · Tractor weight guide
Years: 1963 – 1967Weight: 7,530–10,710 lb (3,415–4,858 kg)Type: Row-Crop TractorVariants: 7Power: 89 hp
7,530–10,710 lb (3,415–4,858 kg)Published tractor weight
3.77–5.36 US tonsUS ton equivalent
HeavyOverall weight band
1963 – 1967Model years

Weight overview

Weight summary

The published Farmall 706 weight is 7,530–10,710 lb (3,415–4,858 kg). The primary figure used for comparisons is 8,285 lb (3,758 kg), listed as Operating — 263 gas. The published configurations span 3,180 lb, a 42.2% difference from the lightest listed setup.

Tractor-weight benchmark

How this weight compares

Row-Crop Tractor peers · 510 tractors in the benchmark.

Representative published weight

Light

8,285 lb
Low5,300 lb
This model8,285 lb
Average14,006 lb
High23,810 lb

Low and high use the 10th and 90th percentiles of the peer group, which keeps one unusually light or heavy tractor from distorting the scale. Average is the peer-group mean.

At a glance

Tractor profile

Published weight7,530–10,710 lb (3,415–4,858 kg)
Overall weight bandHeavy
Tractor typeRow-Crop Tractor
Primary horsepower89 hp / 66.4 kW
Max length161 in (408 cm)
Max width92 in (233 cm)
Overview

Model information

Manufacturer Farmall
Model 706
Category Farm tractor
Model years 1963 – 1967
Tractor type Row-Crop Tractor
Published weight variants 7
Published configurations

Weight variants

Shipping, operating, ballasted and drivetrain/configuration weights are kept separate when the source publishes them separately.

Weight type Configuration Weight Metric US tons Variant / note
Shipping gas 7,530 lb 3,415 kg 3.77 —
Shipping diesel 7,780 lb 3,529 kg 3.89 —
Operating 263 gas 8,285 lb 3,758 kg 4.14 —
Operating 282 diesel 8,530 lb 3,869 kg 4.26 —
Operating 291 gas 8,700 lb 3,946 kg 4.35 —
Operating 310 diesel 9,160 lb 4,154 kg 4.58 —
Ballasted — 10,710 lb 4,858 kg 5.36 —
Configuration effect

How configuration changes the weight

3,180 lbLightest to heaviest · 42.2% spread across published variants
+755 lbShipping to operating · 10% increase
+3,180 lbBase to ballasted · 42.2% increase
Dimensions, power & hauling

Technical details

Dimensions

Wheelbase97.5 in (247 cm)
Length161 in (408 cm)
Width92 in (233 cm)
Height81.5 in (207 cm)
Ground clearance17 in (43 cm)

Power & weight ratios

Primary power89 hp (66.4 kW)
Power basisEngine (gross)
Weight per horsepower93.1 lb/hp
Weight per foot of length617.5 lb/ft
Wheelbase / length60.6%

Transport snapshot

Primary published weight8,285 lb (3,758 kg)
Maximum published weight10,710 lb (4,858 kg)
Maximum US-ton equivalent5.36 US tons
Maximum published width92 in (233 cm)
Published width over 102 inNo

Weight context

Weight range7,530–10,710 lb (3,415–4,858 kg)
Primary weight basisOperating — 263 gas
Peer positionLight among Row-Crop Tractor peers · 21st percentile
Physical size classAbove-average size
For transport planning, the representative published tractor weight is about 8,285 lb (4.14 US tons); published configurations reach 10,710 lb (5.36 US tons); the widest published tractor dimension is 92 in (7.7 ft). Actual transport weight and dimensions can increase with fuel, ballast, a loader, implements, tires and other installed equipment.
Nearby benchmarks

Tractors with similar weight

Useful reference points from the same dataset.

Closest by published weight

  • International Harvester 706 (8285 lb)
  • Massey Ferguson 5310 (8287 lb)
  • Case IH C100 (8280 lb)
  • John Deere 6200 (8300 lb)
  • John Deere 80 (8300 lb)

Closest comparable tractors

  • Farmall Hydro 70 (8200 lb, 90 hp)
  • International Harvester Hydro 70 (8200 lb, 90 hp)
  • Ford 7840 (8076 lb, 90 hp)
  • New Holland 7840 (8076 lb, 90 hp)
  • John Deere 4025 (8555 lb, 94 hp)
Common questions

Farmall 706 weight FAQ

How much does a Farmall 706 weigh?

The Farmall 706 weighs 8,285 lb (3,758 kg) using the published Operating — 263 gas figure. Across the published configurations on this page, weight ranges from 7,530 to 10,710 lb (3,415 to 4,858 kg).

What is the operating weight of the Farmall 706 compared with shipping weight?

Published operating weight is 8,285–9,160 lb (3,758–4,155 kg), versus 7,530–7,780 lb (3,416–3,529 kg) for shipping weight. That is roughly 755 lb (10%) more than shipping weight. Operating weight is generally the more useful starting point when estimating a ready-to-use tractor.

How much does the Farmall 706 weigh with ballast?

The published ballasted weight is 10,710 lb (4,858 kg). That is up to 3,180 lb (42.2%) above the lightest published configuration. Ballast can therefore change the practical hauling and ground-pressure picture substantially on this model.

Is the Farmall 706 a lightweight row-crop tractor?

Yes. The representative figure sits at about the 21st percentile, lighter than roughly 79% of the row-crop tractor peers. That puts it in the light range for this comparison. It is 5,721 lb lighter than the peer-group average of 14,006 lb.

How wide is the Farmall 706 for transport?

The maximum published tractor width is 92 in (7.7 ft). That is 10 in under 8.5 ft before allowing for a loader, duals, implements or other equipment that may increase transport width.

Does the Farmall 706 weigh more than 10,000 lb?

Some configurations do. The representative published weight is 8,285 lb, and the heaviest published configuration on this page is 10,710 lb (5.36 US tons). Any trailer calculation also needs the trailer itself plus fuel, ballast, attachments and other equipment.