The John Deere Construction 844k iii Wheel Loader (2017-2019) combines high engine power at 380 hp (283 kW) with high weight at 74,538 lb (33.8 t). It also has maximum bucket capacity of 7.19 yd³ (5.5 m³).
Specification profile
Wheel Loader • 2017-2019
Weight: 74,538 lb (33.8 t)Engine power: 380 hp (283 kW)Maximum bucket capacity: 7.19 yd³ (5.5 m³)Minimum bucket capacity: 6.15 yd³ (4.7 m³)
74,538 lb (33.8 t)Weight
380 hp (283 kW)Engine power
7.19 yd³ (5.5 m³)Maximum bucket capacity
6.15 yd³ (4.7 m³)Minimum bucket capacity
24.9 mph (40 km/h)Travel speed
1,600 rpmEngine speed at max torque
11.2 ft (3.41 m)Transport width
11.4 ft (3.46 m)Bucket width
How it compares
Low, average or high?
Engine power
High
380 hp (283 kW)
Low 44.3 hp (33 kW)Typical 212 hp (158 kW)High 814 hp (607 kW)
Engine power is well above the typical figure.
Weight
High
74,538 lb (33.8 t)
Low 7,419 lb (3.37 t)Typical 43,268 lb (19.6 t)High 210,541 lb (95.5 t)
Weight is well above the typical figure.
Maximum bucket capacity
High
7.19 yd³ (5.5 m³)
Low 1.05 yd³ (0.8 m³)Typical 5.37 yd³ (4.11 m³)High 17 yd³ (13 m³)
Maximum bucket capacity is well above the typical figure.
Minimum bucket capacity
High
6.15 yd³ (4.7 m³)
Low 0.78 yd³ (0.6 m³)Typical 3.71 yd³ (2.84 m³)High 12.4 yd³ (9.5 m³)
Minimum bucket capacity is well above the typical figure.
Travel speed
Above average
24.9 mph (40 km/h)
Low 12 mph (19.3 km/h)Typical 21.4 mph (34.4 km/h)High 26.7 mph (43 km/h)
Travel speed is above the typical figure.
Transport width
High
11.2 ft (3.41 m)
Low 5.25 ft (1.6 m)Typical 8.71 ft (2.65 m)High 15.8 ft (4.81 m)
Transport width is well above the typical figure.
Visual overview
Key measurements
Capacity
Published capacity figures shown together for quick comparison.
Working dimensions
Useful working and clearance measurements shown side by side.
Overall size
The main published dimensions shown together at a glance.
Equipment
Features & equipment
Published equipment and feature availability for this model.
Air conditioningYES
Diesel particulate filterNO
Hydraulic quick hitchNO
Mechanical quick hitchNO
Swing loaderNO
TelescopicNO
Overview
Model information
| Manufacturer | John Deere Construction |
|---|---|
| Model | 844k iii |
| Category | Wheel Loader |
| Model year / production | 2017-2019 |
Full specifications
Technical details
Performance
Engine power380 hp (283 kW)
Maximum torque1804/1000 Nm
Engine speed at max torque1,600 rpm
Travel speed24.9 mph (40 km/h)
Dimensions
Bucket width11.4 ft (3.46 m)
Maximum discharge height10.8 ft (3.28 m)
Transport height12.3 ft (3.76 m)
Transport length31.9 ft (9.71 m)
Transport width11.2 ft (3.41 m)
Outside turning radius20.7 ft (6.3 m)
Capacity & weight
Maximum bucket capacity7.19 yd³ (5.5 m³)
Minimum bucket capacity6.15 yd³ (4.7 m³)
Weight74,538 lb (33.8 t)
Swing loaderNo
Engine & drivetrain
Displacement3.57 US gal (13.5 L)
Emission levelTier 4f/EU IV
Engine manufacturerJohn Deere
Engine typePowerTech PSS 6135
Number of cylinders6.0
Setup & fitment
Hydraulic quick hitchNo
Mechanical quick hitchNo
Standard tyres875/65 R29
Features
Air conditioningYes
Diesel particulate filterNo
TelescopicNo
Other specifications
Model seriesK
Steering modeAL


