The Caterpillar 938k 319 Wheel Loader (2013-2016) is characterised by below-average engine power at 173 hp (129 kW) and below-average weight at 35,053 lb (15.9 t). The listed bucket capacity is 3.27 yd³ (2.5 m³).
Specification profile
Wheel Loader • 2013-2016
Weight: 35,053 lb (15.9 t)Engine power: 173 hp (129 kW)Bucket capacity: 3.27 yd³ (2.5 m³)Maximum bucket capacity: 6.54 yd³ (5 m³)
35,053 lb (15.9 t)Weight
173 hp (129 kW)Engine power
3.27 yd³ (2.5 m³)Bucket capacity
6.54 yd³ (5 m³)Maximum bucket capacity
3.27 yd³ (2.5 m³)Minimum bucket capacity
24.2 mph (39 km/h)Travel speed
8.78 ft (2.67 m)Transport width
9.02 ft (2.75 m)Bucket width
How it compares
Low, average or high?
Engine power
Below average
173 hp (129 kW)
Low 44.3 hp (33 kW)Typical 212 hp (158 kW)High 814 hp (607 kW)
Engine power is below the typical figure.
Weight
Below average
35,053 lb (15.9 t)
Low 7,419 lb (3.37 t)Typical 43,268 lb (19.6 t)High 210,541 lb (95.5 t)
Weight is below the typical figure.
Bucket capacity
Below average
3.27 yd³ (2.5 m³)
Low 0.78 yd³ (0.6 m³)Typical 4 yd³ (3.06 m³)High 15 yd³ (11.5 m³)
Bucket capacity is below the typical figure.
Travel speed
Above average
24.2 mph (39 km/h)
Low 12 mph (19.3 km/h)Typical 21.4 mph (34.4 km/h)High 26.7 mph (43 km/h)
Travel speed is above the typical figure.
Transport width
Average
8.78 ft (2.67 m)
Low 5.25 ft (1.6 m)Typical 8.71 ft (2.65 m)High 15.8 ft (4.81 m)
Transport width is close to the typical figure.
Transport height
Average
11 ft (3.34 m)
Low 7.71 ft (2.35 m)Typical 11.1 ft (3.38 m)High 18.4 ft (5.6 m)
Transport height is close to the typical figure.
Visual overview
Key measurements
Capacity
Published capacity figures shown together for quick comparison.
Working dimensions
Useful working and clearance measurements shown side by side.
Overall size
The main published dimensions shown together at a glance.
Equipment
Features & equipment
Published equipment and feature availability for this model.
Air conditioningYES
Diesel particulate filterNO
Hydraulic quick hitchNO
Mechanical quick hitchNO
Swing loaderNO
TelescopicNO
Overview
Model information
| Manufacturer | Caterpillar |
|---|---|
| Model | 938k 319 |
| Category | Wheel Loader |
| Model year / production | 2013-2016 |
Full specifications
Technical details
Performance
Engine power173 hp (129 kW)
Travel speed24.2 mph (39 km/h)
Dimensions
Bucket width9.02 ft (2.75 m)
Maximum discharge height9.3 ft (2.83 m)
Transport height11 ft (3.34 m)
Transport length25.1 ft (7.66 m)
Transport width8.78 ft (2.67 m)
Outside turning radius20.1 ft (6.13 m)
Capacity & weight
Bucket capacity3.27 yd³ (2.5 m³)
Maximum bucket capacity6.54 yd³ (5 m³)
Minimum bucket capacity3.27 yd³ (2.5 m³)
Weight35,053 lb (15.9 t)
Swing loaderNo
Engine & drivetrain
Cylinder bore × stroke105×135 mm
Displacement1.85 US gal (7.01 L)
Emission levelTier 3
Engine manufacturerCaterpillar
Engine typeC6.6
Setup & fitment
Hydraulic quick hitchNo
Mechanical quick hitchNo
Standard tyres20.5 R 25
Features
Air conditioningYes
Diesel particulate filterNo
TelescopicNo
Other specifications
Steering modeKL

