Hyundai R 80 CR-9 Crawler Excavator Specs

The Hyundai R 80 CR-9 crawler excavator, produced 2011-2015, is listed with an operating weight of 18,298 lb (8.3 t), engine power of 58 hp (43 kW), a bucket capacity of 0.39 yd³ (0.3 m³) and a maximum digging depth of 13.8 ft (4.2 m).

Hyundai Crawler Excavator Specifications

Crawler Excavator • 2011-2015 • 4TNV98

Weight: 18,298 lb (8.3 t)Power: 58 hp (43 kW)Bucket: 0.39 yd³ (0.3 m³)Dig depth: 13.8 ft (4.2 m)

Key specifications

18,298 lb (8.3 t)Operating weight
58 hp (43 kW)Engine power
0.39 yd³ (0.3 m³)Bucket capacity
13.8 ft (4.2 m)Digging depth
23 ft (7 m)Horizontal reach
12,567 lbf (56 kN)Tear-out force
17.7 in (450 mm)Track width
2011-2015Years

Useful excavator charts

Charts appear only when enough usable specifications are available.

Digging geometry
Dig depth

13.8 ft

Reach

23 ft

Transport dimensions
Length

20.2 ft

Width

7.5 ft

Height

8.7 ft

Model spec snapshot
Main numeric specifications for this excavator.
18,298 lbWeight
58 hpPower
0.39 yd³Bucket
12,567 lbfTear-out

How the Hyundai R 80 CR-9 compares

Comparison is against Hyundai crawler excavators in the same broad operating-weight class where enough comparable data exists.

Engine power
58 hp
7% below avg
25th percentile
Bucket capacity
0.39 yd³
22% below avg
39th percentile
Digging depth
13.8 ft
In line with avg
85th percentile
Horizontal reach
23 ft
5% above avg
85th percentile
Engine power58 hp
Low 46 hpAverage 62 hpHigh 74 hp

About 7% below the peer average.

Bucket capacity0.39 yd³
Low 0.25 yd³Average 0.51 yd³High 0.78 yd³

About 22% below the peer average.

Digging depth13.8 ft
Low 12.3 ftAverage 13.4 ftHigh 14.8 ft

In line with the peer average.

Horizontal reach23 ft
Low 20.4 ftAverage 21.9 ftHigh 24.1 ft

About 5% above the peer average.

Tear-out force12,567 lbf
Low 5,841 lbfAverage 10,324 lbfHigh 13,624 lbf

About 22% above the peer average.

This model Peer average

Crawler excavator information

Manufacturer Hyundai
Model R 80 CR-9
Years of manufacture 2011-2015
Model series 9
Boom MB

Operating specifications

Operating weight 18,298 lb (8.3 t)
Bucket capacity 0.39 yd³ (0.3 m³)
Bucket width 2.6 ft (0.8 m)
Maximum digging depth 13.8 ft (4.2 m)
Maximum horizontal reach 23 ft (7 m)
Tear-out force 12,567 lbf (56 kN)

Engine and emissions

Engine manufacturer Yanmar
Engine model 4TNV98
Engine power 58 hp (43 kW)
Displacement 201 cu in (3.3 L)
RPM at maximum torque 2100 rpm
Diesel particulate filter No

Dimensions and transport

Transport length 20.2 ft (6.17 m)
Transport width 7.5 ft (2.3 m)
Transport height 8.7 ft (2.64 m)
Track width 17.7 in (450 mm)

Equipment and features

Air conditioning No
Blade No
Cabin adjustment No
Material handling excavator No
Overload alert Yes
Hydraulic quick hitch No
Mechanical quick hitch No
Track adjustment No

Disclaimer: Specifications should be verified against the official machine documentation and confirmed on the HD Hyundai Construction Equipment website.