Case CX145D SR Crawler Excavator Specs

The Case CX145D SR crawler excavator produced in 2021-2026, is listed with an operating weight of 32,408 lb (14.7 t), engine power of 102 hp (76 kW), a bucket capacity of 0.68 yd³ (0.52 m³) and a maximum digging depth of 18.1 ft (5.51 m).

Case Crawler Excavator Specifications

Crawler Excavator • 2021-2026 • AR-4JJ1X

Weight: 32,408 lb (14.7 t)Power: 102 hp (76 kW)Bucket: 0.68 yd³ (0.52 m³)Dig depth: 18.1 ft (5.51 m)

Key specifications

32,408 lb (14.7 t)Operating weight
102 hp (76 kW)Engine power
0.68 yd³ (0.52 m³)Bucket capacity
18.1 ft (5.51 m)Digging depth
26.7 ft (8.14 m)Horizontal reach
20,233 lbf (90 kN)Tear-out force
23.6 in (600 mm)Track width
2021-2026Years

Useful excavator charts

Charts appear only when enough usable specifications are available.

Digging geometry
Dig depth

18.1 ft

Reach

26.7 ft

Transport dimensions
Length

24.1 ft

Width

8.5 ft

Height

9.6 ft

Model spec snapshot
Main numeric specifications for this excavator.
32,408 lbWeight
102 hpPower
0.68 yd³Bucket
20,233 lbfTear-out

How the Case CX145D SR compares

Comparison is against Case crawler excavators in the same broad operating-weight class where enough comparable data exists.

Engine power
102 hp
7% below avg
39th percentile
Bucket capacity
0.68 yd³
32% below avg
13th percentile
Digging depth
18.1 ft
12% below avg
14th percentile
Horizontal reach
26.7 ft
9% below avg
5th percentile
Engine power102 hp
Low 88 hpAverage 111 hpHigh 162 hp

About 7% below the peer average.

Bucket capacity0.68 yd³
Low 0.37 yd³Average 1 yd³High 1.5 yd³

About 32% below the peer average.

Digging depth18.1 ft
Low 17.1 ftAverage 20.4 ftHigh 33.2 ft

About 12% below the peer average.

Horizontal reach26.7 ft
Low 26.1 ftAverage 29.4 ftHigh 40.3 ft

About 9% below the peer average.

Tear-out force20,233 lbf
Low 9,096 lbfAverage 20,576 lbfHigh 36,194 lbf

In line with the peer average.

This model Peer average

Crawler excavator information

Manufacturer Case
Model CX145D SR
Years of manufacture 2021-2026
Model series D
Undercarriage SL
Boom MB

Operating specifications

Operating weight 32,408 lb (14.7 t)
Bucket capacity 0.68 yd³ (0.52 m³)
Bucket width 3 ft (0.9 m)
Maximum digging depth 18.1 ft (5.51 m)
Maximum horizontal reach 26.7 ft (8.14 m)
Tear-out force 20,233 lbf (90 kN)

Engine and emissions

Engine manufacturer Isuzu
Engine model AR-4JJ1X
Engine power 102 hp (76 kW)
Displacement 182 cu in (3 L)
Cylinders 4
Cylinder bore × stroke 3.76 × 4.13 in (95.4 × 104.9 mm)
Maximum torque 257 lb-ft (349 Nm)
RPM at maximum torque 1800 rpm
Emission level EU V
Diesel particulate filter No

Dimensions and transport

Transport length 24.1 ft (7.35 m)
Transport width 8.5 ft (2.59 m)
Transport height 9.6 ft (2.94 m)
Track width 23.6 in (600 mm)

Equipment and features

Air conditioning Yes
Blade No
Cabin adjustment No
Material handling excavator No
Overload alert Yes
Hydraulic quick hitch Yes
Mechanical quick hitch No
Track adjustment No

Disclaimer: Specifications should be verified against the official machine documentation and confirmed on the CASE Construction Equipment USA website.