Volvo EC290B Prime Crawler Excavator Specs

The Volvo EC290B Prime crawler excavator produced in 2019-2021, is listed with an operating weight of 70,768 lb (32.1 t), engine power of 192 hp (143 kW), a bucket capacity of 1.96 yd³ (1.5 m³) and a maximum digging depth of 25.9 ft (7.9 m).

Volvo Crawler Excavator Specifications

Crawler Excavator • 2019-2021 • D7E EAE2

Weight: 70,768 lb (32.1 t)Power: 192 hp (143 kW)Bucket: 1.96 yd³ (1.5 m³)Dig depth: 25.9 ft (7.9 m)

Key specifications

70,768 lb (32.1 t)Operating weight
192 hp (143 kW)Engine power
1.96 yd³ (1.5 m³)Bucket capacity
25.9 ft (7.9 m)Digging depth
36.7 ft (11.2 m)Horizontal reach
25,179 lbf (112 kN)Tear-out force
23.6 in (600 mm)Track width
2019-2021Years

Useful excavator charts

Charts appear only when enough usable specifications are available.

Digging geometry
Dig depth

25.9 ft

Reach

36.7 ft

Transport dimensions
Length

34.4 ft

Width

10.5 ft

Height

11.3 ft

Model spec snapshot
Main numeric specifications for this excavator.
70,768 lbWeight
192 hpPower
1.96 yd³Bucket
25,179 lbfTear-out

How the Volvo EC290B Prime compares

Comparison is against Volvo crawler excavators in the same broad operating-weight class where enough comparable data exists.

Engine power
192 hp
31% below avg
4th percentile
Bucket capacity
1.96 yd³
29% below avg
16th percentile
Digging depth
25.9 ft
In line with avg
77th percentile
Horizontal reach
36.7 ft
5% below avg
48th percentile
Engine power192 hp
Low 189 hpAverage 278 hpHigh 417 hp

About 31% below the peer average.

Bucket capacity1.96 yd³
Low 0.84 yd³Average 2.77 yd³High 4.4 yd³

About 29% below the peer average.

Digging depth25.9 ft
Low 20 ftAverage 25.7 ftHigh 48.4 ft

In line with the peer average.

Horizontal reach36.7 ft
Low 33.2 ftAverage 38.6 ftHigh 61 ft

About 5% below the peer average.

Tear-out force25,179 lbf
Low 15,512 lbfAverage 41,399 lbfHigh 60,564 lbf

About 39% below the peer average.

This model Peer average

Crawler excavator information

Manufacturer Volvo
Model EC290B Prime
Years of manufacture 2019-2021
Model series EC

Operating specifications

Operating weight 70,768 lb (32.1 t)
Bucket capacity 1.96 yd³ (1.5 m³)
Maximum digging depth 25.9 ft (7.9 m)
Maximum horizontal reach 36.7 ft (11.2 m)
Tear-out force 25,179 lbf (112 kN)

Engine and emissions

Engine manufacturer Volvo
Engine model D7E EAE2
Engine power 192 hp (143 kW)
Displacement 433 cu in (7.1 L)
Cylinders 6
Cylinder bore × stroke 4.25 × 5.12 in (108 × 130 mm)
Maximum torque 712 lb-ft (965 Nm)
RPM at maximum torque 1800 rpm
Diesel particulate filter No

Dimensions and transport

Transport length 34.4 ft (10.5 m)
Transport width 10.5 ft (3.19 m)
Transport height 11.3 ft (3.43 m)
Track width 23.6 in (600 mm)

Equipment and features

Air conditioning No
Blade No
Cabin adjustment No
Material handling excavator No
Overload alert No
Hydraulic quick hitch No
Mechanical quick hitch No
Track adjustment No

Disclaimer: Specifications should be verified against the official machine documentation and confirmed on the Volvo Construction Equipment USA website.