Case IH Farmall 45A Specifications

The Case IH Farmall 45A specifications include engine power rated at 45 hp (33.6 kW), a synchronized shuttle transmission and a listed weight of 3,527 to 3,836 lbs.

Case IH Farmall 45A key specifications

Engine power 45 hp (33.6 kW)
PTO power 39 hp (29.1 kW)
Displacement 135 cu in (2.2 L)
Transmission synchronized shuttle
Fuel capacity 13.5 gal (51.1 L)
Weight 3,527 to 3,836 lbs
Rear PTO independent

Case IH Farmall 45A industry comparison

See how this tractor compares across up to six main specifications using the low, average and high values in this specifications database.

Engine power45 hp
Low 14.7 hpAverage 138.3 hpHigh 785 hp
PTO power39 hp
Low 13.7 hpAverage 132.4 hpHigh 530 hp
Displacement2.2 L
Low 0.7 LAverage 5.2 LHigh 18.8 L
Fuel capacity13.5 gal
Low 3.2 galAverage 72.6 galHigh 520 gal
Weight3,836 lbs
Low 1,311 lbsAverage 12,209.7 lbsHigh 61,200 lbs
This model Industry average

Case IH Farmall 45A power chart

Compare the available engine, PTO and drawbar power ratings.

Engine power45 hp
PTO power39 hp

Engine specifications

Bore/Stroke 3.307 × 3.937 inches (84 × 100 mm)
Rated RPM 2,700
Air cleaner dual dry element
Starter electric
Starter volts 12
Emissions Tier 3

Transmission options

Gears 8 forward and reverse
Clutch 11-inch dry disc

PTO and hitch

Rear hitch category Category I/II
Hitch control position control
Rear lift (at 24"/610mm) 1,830 lbs (830 kg)
Rear PTO speed 540 rpm

Hydraulics

Hydraulic type open center fixed displacement gear pump
Valves 1 or 2
Pump flow 11.6 gpm (43.9 L/min)
Total flow 16.9 gpm (64.0 L/min)

Mechanical specifications

Differential lock mechanical rear differential lock with foot pedal, limited slip 4WD front axle
Steering hydrostatic power

Electrical specifications

Electrical ground negative
Charging system alternator
Charging amps 40
Battery CCA 800
Battery volts 12

Dimensions and weight

Width 66.1 inches (167 cm)
Height 93.9 inches (238 cm)

Tires and tread

2WD Standard tires (ag) Front: 6-16. Rear: 12.4-28
4WD Standard tires (ag) Front: 8.3-24. Rear: 13.6-28

Note: Industry comparison values are calculated from models in this specifications database. Specifications can vary by year, market, configuration, tires and optional equipment. For official specifications, check the official Case IH website or the tractor’s operator manual.